2024 Record: 10-9
CJG4 Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place District 23
3rd Place A-South
9th Place Shore Conference Tournament
2nd Place Walter Woods Tournament

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Cael Huxford - 144
Record: 36-6
2nd Place Region 6  /  District 23 Champion
3rd Place Shore Conference Tournament
Walter Woods Tournament Champion  /  2nd Place Robin Leff Tournament
Team Leader In Wins


2024 Season




Wgt WrestlerRecordPostSeason
106 (So) Michael Krieck14-15D-4th
113 (Sr) Joseph Weikel30-11D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1
120 (So) Ahmed Raheel8-19
120 (Fr) Chase Lentze0-8
126 (Jr) Rocco Gaudious5-20
132 (Sr) Jonathan Espinosa23-10D-2nd / R-5th
138 (Sr) Jay Seda24-9D-1st / R-6th
138 (Sr) Owen Lloyd0-3
144 (Sr) Cael Huxford36-6D-1st / R-2nd / NJ-WB4
150 (Jr) Christopher Collins18-15D-2nd / R-5th
150 (Jr) Isaac Ponte0-1
157 (Sr) Jimil Elbayar10-9D-4th
157 (Sr) Luis Espinosa2-7
157 (Sr) Nicholas Auletto5-5
165 (Jr) Ryan Wolf30-11D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1
165 (Sr) John Calamia0-1
175 (Jr) Will Kovacs12-16D-2nd / R-PQ
190 (Jr) Jessup Adams11-11D-1st / R-WB1
190 (Fr) Logan Schlenk0-2
190 (Fr) Chase Marks0-1
215 (Jr) Joseph Piazza8-16
Hwt (Sr) Jason Angeles5-16
Hwt (So) Vinny Lopiccolo1-3

 



Date OpponentResult
12/14 vs TR SouthW 53-18
12/16 Robin Leff TournamentResults
12/20 at Brick TwpW 54-15
12/22 at Pt BoroW 32-28
12/28 vs MonroeL 30-32
12/30 Walter Woods Tournament2nd Place
1/2 vs TR EastW 39-27
1/4 at SouthernL 7-56
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament9th Place
1/10 at TR NorthW 54-14
1/11 vs HowellL 15-49
1/13 at Ocean TwpL 31-44

     Freehold TwpW 62-15

     Depaul CatholicW 53-27
1/22 vs LaceyL 30-36
1/24 at CentralW 54-17
1/25 vs RumsonL 18-50
1/31 vs Brick MemorialL 25-37
2/2 vs Northern BurlingtonW 46-24
2/5 CJG4-QF: ManalapanW 40-27

 CJG4-SF: at Brick MemorialL 22-40
2/9 at Jackson LibertyL 35-40
2/17 District 232nd Place




NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT
WB4: Cael Huxford (144)
WB1: Joseph Weikel (106)  /  Ryan Wolf (165)

Cael Huxford finished one win short of a medal at Boardwalk Hall, as the Jags' season came to an end at this year's State Tournament.


REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial (3 Medal Winners)
2nd: Cael Huxford (144)
4th: Joseph Weikel (113)  /  165: Ryan Wolf (165)
5th: Jonathan Espinosa (132)  /  Christopher Collins (150)
6th: Jason Seda (138)
WB1: Jessup Adams (190)
PQ: William Kovacs (175)

Cael Huxford won his third Region medal, Joseph Weikel won his 2nd, and Ryan Wolf claimed his first, as the Jags had multiple Region medal winners for the third consecutive season.


DISTRICT 23 TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial  (2nd Place  /  5 Champs  /  8 Medal Winners)
1st: Joseph Weikel (113)  /  Jason Seda (138)  /  Cael Huxford (144)  /  Ryan Wolf (165)  /  Jessup Adams (190)
2nd: Jonathan Espinosa (132)  /  Christopher Collins (150)  /  William Kovacs (175)

The Jags added five more District Champions, including a trio of 2-timers in Joseph Weikel, Jason Seda, and Cael Huxford, to their wall, bringing their overall total to a Shore Conference best 218 titles. Eight Jags in all medaled, making it seven seasons in a row where the Jags sent at least half of their lineup to the District podium.


2/9: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Liberty  40  -  Jackson Memorial  35  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Espinosa, Seda, Huxford, Collins, Elbayar, & Wolf with bonus wins


CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4 SECTIONALS
QF: Jackson Memorial  40  -  Manalapan  27  (BOX SCORE)
SF: Brick Memorial  40  -  Jackson Memorial  22  (
BOX SCORE)


2/2: NON-CONFERENCE
Jackson Memorial  46  -  Northern Burlington  24  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Krieck, Huxford, & L Espinosa win by pin; Elbayar & Wolf tech

1/31: A-SOUTH
#8 Brick Memorial  37  -  Jackson Memorial  25  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: Ludington & Szuba pin in final 2 bouts to win it for Stangs
Jackson Mem: 113 - Weikel d. Napolitano, 1-0; Seda (17-5); Huxford (24-3); Wolf (21-7); J Espinosa (14-7)


1/25: NON-DIVISION
#4 Rumson  50  -  #11 Jackson Memorial  18  (BOX SCORE)
Rumson: J144 - #2 Amato d. #7 Huxford, 6-0; 113 - #6 Fry d. #8 Weikel; W Skove, H Skove, Delaney, Smith, & Bayne pin
Jackson Mem: J Espinosa & Wolf win by fall


1/24: A-SOUTH
#11 Jackson Memorial  54  -  Central  17 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (21-5); J Espinosa (12-7); Huxford (23-2); Seda (15-5); Wolf (19-7)
Central: Dunne (9-2); O'Brien (16-5); Ardiles (12-5)


1/22: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  36  -  #11 Jackson Memorial  30  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: Trinidad takedown w/1 second left in final bout to win match, clinch dual for Lions; Sager, Leonard, Gauthier, & Mott pin
Jackson Mem: 113 - #8 Weikel d. #9 Schuler; Huxford, Krieck, J Espinosa, & Wolf win by pin


1/13: OCEAN TOWNSHIP QUAD
Ocean Twp  44  -  #9 Jackson Memorial  31  (BOX SCORE)
#9 Jackson Memorial  62  -  Freehold Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)

#9 Jackson Memorial  53  -  Depaul Catholic  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/11: NON-DIVISION
Howell  49  -  Jackson Memorial  15  (BOX SCORE)
Howell: Cofer, Saweris, & Johnston win by pin; Hodgins, Casella, & X Ortega tech; D Maghan majors
Jackson Mem: Huxford & Adams pin


1/10: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  54  -  TR North  14  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Huxford, Adams, & Angeles win by pin
Last Season: Dolci techs; Cauldwell pins


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Jackson Memorial - 9th Place
4 Medal Winners
3rd: Cael Huxford (150)
5th: Joe Weikel (113) / Jay Seda (126) / Ryan Wolf (165)

With four medal winners, including 3rd-place finisher Cael Huxford, the Jags finished in 9th-place as a team and have finished in the Top 10 at the SCT in each of its five years as an individual tournament.

1/4: A-SOUTH
Southern  56  -  Jackson Memorial  7  (BOX SCORE)
Southern: H5th straight win over Jags; Mason, Sari, Manera, Henrich, Hochstrasser, Birch, French, & Counts with bonus wins.
Jackson Mem: Seda (11-2) & Huxford (12-1) win for Jags


1/2: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  39  -  TR East  27  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: (126) Seda d. Wellington, 1-0; Espinosa, Collins, Wolf, & Kovas win by pin
TR East: Lynch (9-0); DeLorenzo (8-1); Thomas (10-3)


12/30: WALTER WOODS TOURNAMENT 
Jackson Memorial - 2nd Place
1st: Joe Weikel (113) / Cael Huxford (150) / Ryan Wolf (165)
2nd: Jay Seda (126)
3rd: Jason Angeles (Hwt)
4th: Vinny Lopiccolo (Hwt)
5th: Mike Krieck (106)


12/28: NON-CONFERENCE
Monroe  32  -  Jackson Memorial  30  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel, Seda, & Huxford win by fall

12/22: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial  32  -  Pt Boro  28  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: 126 - Seda d. Burgio, 5-4; Espinosa & Huxford pin; Weikel techs
Pt Boro: Walsh, J DeAngelo, & Acquisto win by pin; Clayton majors


12/20: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  54  -  Brick Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (6-1); Seda (5-1); Huxford (5-1); Wolf (5-2)
Brick Twp: Gordillo wins by pin; Walsh wins by decision


12/16: ROBIN LEFF TOURNAMENT at Southern
2nd: Cael Huxford (150)
4th: Jonathan Espinosa (138)
5th: Joseph Weikel (113) / Jay Seda (126)


12/14: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  50  -  TR South  21  (BOX SCORE)








































































































































Jackson Memorial Jags Wrestling