2013 Record: 15-7
#14 in NJWWA Top 20
#5 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Final Four
Tied 3rd Place A-South
46th Place Beast of the East
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Brian Hamann
2013 Season Recap
3/10: Hamann & Huxford End Careers With AC Medals
3/2: Jags Advance 4 To Atlantic City
NJSIAA Tournament Agates
126: (Sr) Alec Huxford (8th Place)
PRELIM: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Alex Sebahie (Paramus) :58
PQ: Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 6-0
WB1: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Nick Cecala (Hamilton West) 1:01
WB2: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central) 1-0
WB3: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. Billy Ward (Buena) 6-2
WB4: Genaro Cuccolo (Hanover Park) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 8-4
7TH: Joe Oliva (Ridgewood) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 6-1
138: (Sr) Brian Hamann (5th Place)
PRELIM: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Chistian Bassolino (Hanover Park) 15-0
PQ: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Sean Pryzbylkowski (New Egypt) 4:09
QF: Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-1
WB3: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Roy Forys (Becton/Wallington) :20
WB4: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Brandon Keller (Timber Creek) 6-0
WBSEMI: Rich Lewis (TR East) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 5-4
5TH: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. Nick Matthews (West Morris Central) 13-0
145: (Sr) Spencer Young (WB3)
PRELIM: Emmanuel Soto (Bound Brook) d. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) 2-0
WB1: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Dan Reed (Delbarton) 4-2
WB2: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) p. Patrick McCurdy (Woodstown) 5:24
WB3: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) md. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) 13-4
195: (Jr) Ken Bradley (WB3)
PRELIM: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley) 7-3
PQ: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Evan Ramos (Hawthorne) 6-1
QF: Rory Bonner (West Deptford) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 6-0
WB3: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 5-2
3/2: Jags Advance 4 To Atlantic City
Region 6 Agates
106: (So) Freddy Terranova (WB2)
PRELIM: #4 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. # 13 Carl Vasti (CBA) 5-1
QF: #5 (So) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB1: #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) p. #8 (So) Cole Bisaccia (Rumson) 4:54
WB2: #3 (Jr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) d. #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) 7-2
113: (Jr) Zack Baker (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) d. #12 Zack Baker (Jackson Mem) 4-0
126: (Sr) Alec Huxford (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 (Sr) Zach Maikisch (TR South) 3-0
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) 6-4
FINAL: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 5-3 SV
138: (Sr) Brian Hamann (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. #9 (Jr) Christian Casselli (CBA) 1:41
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Sr) Jake Campana (Southern) 4-0
FINAL: #2 (Sr) Rich Lewis (TR East) d. #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
145: (Sr) Spencer Young (2nd Place)
PRELIM: #3 Spencer Young (Jackson Mem) p. #14 Steve Knapp (Lacey) 2:22
QF: #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) tf. #6 (Jr) Riley Kelly (Pt. Beach) 19-3
SEMI: #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 (Sr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell) 5-3
FINAL: #1 (Sr) BJ Clagon (TR South) p. #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) :31
170: (So) Connor Bohringer (WB2)
QF: #4 (Sr) Luke Fernandez (Lacey) d. #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) 1-0
WB1: #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 6-2
WB2: #3 (Sr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank) d. #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) 2-1
195: (Jr) Ken Bradley (3rd Place)
QF: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. #7 (Jr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) 6-0
SEMI: #3 (Jr) Mike Oxley (CBA) d. #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB2: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) md. #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC) 11-3
3RD: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial / 31-5) md. #6 (Sr) Daniel Hwang (Marlboro / 26-11) 13-5
2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
106: #4 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. # 13 Carl Vasti (CBA) 5-1
113: #5 Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) d. #12 Zack Baker (Jackson Mem) 4-0
145: #3 Spencer Young (Jackson Mem) p. #14 Steve Knapp (Lacey) 2:22
2/23: Jags Finish 3rd at Districts
D21 MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
126: Alec Huxford
138: Brian Hamann
170: Connor Bohringer
195: Ken Bradley
2nd Place
145: Spencer Young
3rd Place
106: Freddy Terranova
113: Zack Baker
2/13 - CJG4 Semis: Howell 27 - Jackson Memorial 25
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Brody Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Joe Sportiello 3:29
106: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Freddy Terranova 3-1
113: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Zack Baker 4-0
120: Alec Huxford (JM) md. Anthony Piazza 11-2
126: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Hunter Reese 4-2
132: Ben Esposito (H) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 4-2
138: Jack Rada (H) d. Sean Leahey 10-7
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi 1:31
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Ashanti Maurice 7-2
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Connor Bohringer 13-7
170: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Casey Fecht 3-1 OT
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. James Langschultz 5:08*
195: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Stephen Boncimino 11-3
* Team point deducted against Jackson after 182
2/7: Jackson Memorial 48 - Rancocas Valley 9
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) d. Blake Rogers 5-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) md. Matt Cole 12-0
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Anthony Pingelli 5-0
126: Alec Huxford (JM) tf. Pedro Hernandez 20-4
132: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Trevino Daniel 7-5
138: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Adrian Vogleson 0:12
145: Spencer Young (JM) d. Shane Pastore 9-7
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Brett Perks 11-5
160: Robert Rein (RV) d. Connor Bohringer 2-0
170: Charles Clark (JM) d. Kevin Hall 6-4
182: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. David Dupont 5-0
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Ryan Weaver 1:07
220: Kenny Wright (RV) p. Broderick Graham 1:26
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Austin Fairchild 1:05
2/2 SCT Semis: Brick Memorial 37 - Jackson Memorial 23
182: Nick Costa (BM) tf. James Langschultz 22-7
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) d. Connor Owen 13-2
220: Matt Moore (BM) tf. Brody Graham
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) d. Max Mondello 1-0
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) d. Luke Vescovi 7-0
113: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Zack Baker 5-2
120: Joseph Ghione (BM) p. Vinny Falzarano :14
126: Alec Huxford (JM) d. Jared Staub 4-0
132: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Jose Bocalman 1-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Alec Donovan 14-3
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Tim Santiago
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Brandon Carroll 1:41
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) d. Connor Bohringer 4-1
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Daylan Wellstead :38
1/31-SCT Quarter: Jackson Memorial 32 - Long Branch 28
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Vin Roselli 5:08
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Brody Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gianni Augustin 1-0
106: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Freddy Terranova 9-3
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Tommy Flannigan 4:34
120: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Danny Rios :51
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Hunter Reese 2-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Danny Mullan 7-0
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Nick Menkin 11-3
145: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Nick George 9-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Brandon Carroll 14-5
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) p. Connor Bohringer 1:38
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Daylan Wellstead 3-2
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) by forfeit
1/31-SCT Pre Quarter: Jackson Memorial 48 - Wall 15
182: Drew Donner (W) d. James Langschultz 5-3
195: Hunter Bosco (W) p. Nick Shimonivich 2:58
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Tyler Romanelli 2:55
Hwt: Christopher Mondello (JM) p. Aldo Guisse 1:33
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Denzel Tovar 2-1
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Drew Squicciarini 5:04
120: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Joe Demuner 4:34
126: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Jack Wishart 9-0
132: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 2-0
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Dan Kinsella 9-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) won by forfeit
152: Brett Donner (W) d. Brandon Carroll 7-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Nick Van Glahn 7-2
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) md. Kenny Dioguardi 13-4
1/25: Jackson Memorial 55 - Lacey 20
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Ray DiBenedetto 2:33
106: John Moss (JM) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Mrozinski (L) md. Fred Terranova 11-2
120: Connor Garrity (L) p. Vinny Falzarano 2:29
126: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Kyle Brandt 2:44
132: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) d. Nick Vecci 3-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Andrew Garrity 2:45
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Steve Knapp 4:12
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Cody Alvarez 1:17
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) md. David Paprota 11-1
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:44
182: James Langschultz (JM) won by forfeit
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) won by forfeit
220: Patrick Schinder (L) md. Broderick Graham 11-2
1/23: Jackson Memorial 59 - TR East 6
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Alexander Austin 1:38
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) won by forfeit
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Paul Lomakin 2:10
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Armando Leonor 5:40
220: Broderick Graham (JM) won by forfeit
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Joseph Dietrich 1-0
106: John Moss (JM) md. Jordan Mitchell 13-5
113: Anthony Curtis (TRE) d. Zack Baker 7-5
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Yoseph Borai 3-1
126: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Ryan Wasilick 2:53
132: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) md. Nick D`Arcy 11-3
138: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Joseph Davidyock 3:29
145: Richard Lewis (TRE) d. Spencer Young 7-0
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Robert Spadaro 6-4 2OT
1/19: South Plainfield 40 - Jackson Memorial 18
182: James Langschultz (JM) md. Collin Lynch 13-4
195: Ken Bradley (JM) tf. Luigi Gerardi 22-7
220: Tory Russell (SP) p. Broderick Graham 1:22
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Tyler Calderone 7-4
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Ryan Walsh 5-2
113: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. John Moss 1:18
120: Christian Gonzalez (SP) d. Zack Baker 8-6
126: Corey Stasenko (SP) d. Alec Huxford 8-7
132: Scott DelVecchio (SP) tf. Jarret Digiantomasso 18-3
138: Anthony Ashnault (SP) md. Brian Hamann 13-2
145: Troy Heilmann (SP) p. Sean Leahey 1:15
152: Dylan Painton (SP) md. Spencer Young 9-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Jordan Handwerger 3-2
170: Inan Sikel (SP) d. Brandon Carroll 6-0
1/16: Brick Memorial 27 - Jackson Memorial 26
195: Matt Moore (BM) d. Ken Bradley 2-0
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Ezra Figueroa 3-0
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) d. Max Mondello 1-0
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) tf. Alex Santos 15-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Luke Vescovi 4-0
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Vinny Falzarano 3-0
126: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Alec Huxford 2-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Jared Staub 2-1
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Alec Donovan 1:26
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Sean Leahey 7-1
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Cliff Ruggiero 4-3
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Joe Beverly 6-5
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Charles Clark 3:18
182: Nick Costa (BM) p. James Langschultz 3:30
1/14: Jackson Memorial 52 - TR North 15
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Nicholas Tardibuono 1:14
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) p. Angel Orellana 1:33
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Dan Zarycki 2:55
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daylan Wellstead 5:21
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Jose Romero 3:51
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. David Mitchell 11-3
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Alex Sherrer 4-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) won by forfeit
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Walter Orellana 5:22
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Zack Baker 4-2
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Vinny Falzarano 3-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Ryan ODonnell 4-2
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 6-2
138: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Kyle Henninger 1:55
1/12: Delbarton 33 - Jackson Memorial 31
170: Josef Johnson (D) p. Brandon Carroll 0:36
182: Austin Gobbo (D) d. James Langschultz 10-5
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Aaron Slodowitz 9-1
220: Broderick Graham (JM) d. James Grogan 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Corben Davis 3-1
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Ty Agaisse 3:10
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Valentine Miele 5-2
120: Nick Farro (D) p. Vinny Falzarano 3:01
126: Christian Innarella (D) tf. Hunter Reese 21-5
132: Nick Anderson (D) p. Jarret Digiantomasso 0:53
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Travis Vasquez 0:40
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Luke Anselmi 4:48
152: Joseph Tavoso (D) md. Sean Leahey 11-1
160: Dan Reed (D) d. Connor Bohringer 5-4
1/12: St. Peter's Prep 36 - Jackson Memorial 21
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Andrew Ulloa 6-2
170: James Kellner (SPP) p. Brandon Carroll 5:12
182: Jordan Fox (SPP) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:09
195: Christian Collucci (SPP) d. James Langschultz 10-7
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) d. Armond Cox 5-1
Hwt: Jose Palomino (SPP) md. Max Mondello 13-2
106: Alec Kelly (SPP) md. Fred Terranova 11-2
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Wilfredo Gill 5-0
120: Michael Russo (SPP) tf. Vinny Falzarano 18-3
126: Simonetti Sonny (SPP) md. Hunter Reese 13-4
132: Connor Burkert (SPP) md. Jarret Digiantomasso 11-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) d. Ryan Burkert 8-2
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Stephen Kellner 18-6
152: Sean Leahey (JM) won by forfeit
1/12: Southern 27 - Jackson Memorial 24
152: Jake Campana (S) d. Sean Leahey 6-4
160: Chris Serpico (S) d. Brandon Carroll 10-4
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Connor Bohringer 7-3
182: James Langschultz (JM) d. Corey Case 7-5
195: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Connor Case 11-2
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Brody Graham 9-3
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Cody Smead 4-3
106: Fred Terranova (JM) md. James Knoeller 12-0
113: Chris Crane (S) p. Vin Falzarano 4:06
120: Pat Mooney (S) d. Zach Baker 6-2
126: Andrew Tonnessen (S) d. Hunter Reese 4-3
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jarrett DiGiantomasso 6-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Trevor Mooney 3:58
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Nick Racanelli 15-5
1/10: Jackson Memorial 46 - Matawan 15
106: Fred Terranova (JM) by forfeit
113: Zac Baker (JM) by forfeit
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Ron Smith 11-4
126: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Hunter Reese 3-2
132: William Rodriguez (M) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 3-1 (OT)
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Tim Leo 1:15
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. James Pierce 1:51
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) md. Tyler Angel 11-3
160: Chris Hartigan (M) d. Connor Bohringer 4-1
170: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Daylan Wellstead 2-1
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Danish Rahil 2:35
195: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Glenn Cross 5-1
220: Brody Graham (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Sultan Abellaziz (M) d. Max Mondello 3-2
1/9: Jackson Memorial 39 - Brick Twp 24
132: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 4-2
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Dean Sherry 16-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Steve Cimmino 2:29
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) d. Sean Leahey 4-3
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. William Scott 5-3
170: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 3-1
182: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:17
195: Ken Bradley (JM) won by forfeit
220: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Brody Graham 1:08
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Mike Nasen 1-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) md. Daniel Rackliffe 11-3
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Vinny Falzarano 3:38
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Thomas Wright 7-1
126: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Thomas Costanza 1:36
1/5: Jackson Memorial 30 - High Point 24
220: Rob McDonnell (HP) p. Brody Graham 4:52
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gunther Wassong 3-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Trevor Risdon 1:22
113: Dominick Gallo (HP) d. Zack Baker 3-2
120: Jared Kobis (HP) tf. Vin Falzarano 20-5
126: Connor McHugh (HP) md. Hunter Reese 13-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Chris Auer 6-4 2OT
138: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Collin Grimm 5-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Colby Brands 1:24
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Jason Gaccione 7-6
160: Thomas Hooker (HP) d. Brandon Carroll 5-2
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Moses Yasin 1-0
182: Drew Bye (HP) d. James Langschultz 5-4
195: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Kyle Stoll 6-4
1/5: Jackson Memorial 46 - Don Bosco 24
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Parker Stone :28
220: Zack Chakonis (DBP) p. Brody Graham 1:19
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Kevin Feder 3:13
106: Kyle Biedumpfel (DBP) tf. Fred Terranova 16-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) tf. Mike DiBella 15-0
120: Luis Gonzalez (DBP) p. Vin Falzarano :54
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Steve Hartofilis 5-4
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) md. Jesse Reiter 10-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Bruno Gerardi :59
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Dan McBrinn 16-6
152: Tristan Hollenbaugh (DBP) d. Brandon Carroll 1-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Jeff Lombardi 4:44
170: Joe Napolitano (JM) md. Daylan Wellstead 13-2
182: Nick Shiminovich (JM) by forfeit
1/5: Jackson Memorial 29 - Long Branch 22
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) d. James Langschultz 7-0
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Vin Roselli 1:18
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Brody Graham 4-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gianni Augustin 3-2 2OT
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. TJ Conlon 20-5
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Zack Baker 5-3
120: Tommy Flannigan (LB) d. Vin Falzarano 4-0
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Andy Hernandez 3-2
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Danny Mullan 6-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Nick Menkin 3:31
145: Spencer Young (JM) d. Luke Balina 5-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Brandon Carroll 8-0
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) d. Connor Bohringer 6-1
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Daylan Wellstead 12-6
1/3: Jackson Memorial 37 - Jackson Liberty 18
106: Mike Russo (JL) p. Mike Spino :47
113: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Jeremy Bollard 6-1
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Nick McConnel 7-2
126: Matt Russo (JL) d. Hunter Reese 5-3
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Anthony Souza 2-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Dean Giordano :33
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Jon Scialabba 16-4
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. James Tirado 3:13
160: TJ Liquori (JL) d. Brandon Carroll 4-0
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Chris Cruz 4-0
182: James Langschultz (JM) d. Chris Pondish 5-0
195: Nick Zak (JL) d. Ken Bradley 3-2
220: Mike McKenzie (JL) d. Brodey Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Dion Marsh :46
12/29: Jackson Memorial 60 - Middletown South 9
182: James Plaganis (JM) by forfeit
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Connor Spreen :15
220: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Brian Kyne 1:15
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Tyler Tomanek 1:30
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Kyle Bandilla :53
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Vin Falzarano 10-3
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Angel Martinez 8-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) tf. Dylan Murphy 15-0
132: Jarrett DiGiantamasso (JM) p. Joey Manana 5:11
138: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Ryan Cotterell 7-0
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Matt Best 14-5
152: Jon Cook (MS) by forfeit
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) by forfeit
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. Jack Buchalski 7-1
12/29: Jackson Memorial 53 - Pinelands 15
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. Anthony Blasco 3-2
182: Ryan Bezak (P) p. James Plaganis 1:08
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: Brent Conger (P) p. Broderick Graham 2:29
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. John Campano 2-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Mike Heck 15-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Sam March 3:26
120: Vin Falzarano (JM) by forfeit
126: Tom Poklikuha (P) d. Hiunter Reese 3-0
132: Jarrett DiGiantamasso (JM) md. Corey Byrne 9-0
138: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Kyle Mattina 1-0
145: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Andrew Albanese 2:40
152: Spencer Young (JM) tf. James Mattina 16-9
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) by forfeit
12/23: Jags Finish 46th at Beast of the East
Medal Winner
5th Place
138: Brian Hamann
12/19: Jackson Memorial 34 - TR South 25
138: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Matt Theobold 8-0
145: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Charlie Carrero 2:58
152: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Spencer Young 15-5
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Brandon Carroll 8-3
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Antres Clagon 11-8 2OT
182: Quinten DeCarlo (TRS) d. Daylan Wellstead 8-4
195: James Jangschultz (JM) d. Mike Rutter 5-3
220: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Marvin Hayden 4:49
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Jamers Kearny 1-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Fred Terranova 1:04
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. James Olivera 1:05
120: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Vin Falzarano 1:04
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Allan Manzano 7-2
132: Zach Maikisch (TRS) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 3-2
12/15: Jags Crown 4 Champs @ Robin Leff Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
106: Fred Terranova
126: Hunter Reese
138: Brian Hamann
195: Ken Bradley
3rd Place
145: Spencer Young
160: Connor Bohringer
2012-2013 Season Preview
Head Coach: Aaron Gotterman (2nd Season / 19-1)
Assistants: Doug Withstandley, Tony Compitello, Chris Rash, Corey Lavin, Matt Pletcher, Jon Manafra
2011-2012 Final Record: 19-1
#6 in New Jersey
#4 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 21
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
A-South Champions
9th Place Beast of the East
Jackson took a pretty sizable hit to graduation, and as a result, will feature one of their youngest teams in quite some time. Still there is some very solid talent returning, and the Jags storied feeder program has consistently pumped out great talent. So they may be young, but they're still Jackson.
In the lower half of the lineup looms the 1-2 punch at 138 & 145 of Brian Hamann and Spencer Young. Hamann is a 2-time State placer and would most like be a 3-timer if not for an injury his sophomore season, while Young is a 3-time Region qualifer. Jackson also gets a boost down low with the return of Alec Huxford, a District champ and Region runner-up in 2011, who missed most of last season with an injury. That trio is joined by returning starters junior Austin Clarke, and sophomores Fred Terranova and Hunter Reese.
The upper half of the lineup returns District champ Ken Bradley, but other than him, there is not a whole lot of experience returning as five starters were lost to graduation, including 2012 State champ Dallas Winston. Junior James Langschultz is the next most experienced returnee with eleven matches wrestled last year; no one else wrestled in more than four. That means the bulk of the rebuilding work Jackson will have to do is going to be in this group.
Since the Jags rise up to State's elite just over a decade ago, the team has had the remarkable ability to simply reload year after year. Their storied feeder programs have had a lot to do with this, as well as their top notch coaching staffs. They will be put to the test this year, but as history has shown, you can never quite count at Jackson. The names change, but the goal stays the same. The team will continue to focus on being one of the top teams in the Shore and State, and I'm not sure anyone is ready to count them out just yet.
#14 in NJWWA Top 20
#5 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Final Four
Tied 3rd Place A-South
46th Place Beast of the East
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Brian Hamann
Wt. |
Wrestler | Record |
106 |
(So) Freddy Terranova |
25-11 / 3rd D21 |
106 | (Fr) Mike Spino | 0-1 |
113 | (Jr) Zack Baker | 19-14 / 3rd D21 |
113 | (Fr) John Moss | 2-1 |
120 |
(Sr) Vinny Falzarano |
7-18 |
126 |
(Sr) Alec Huxford |
15-6 / 1st D21 / 2nd R6 / 8th NJ |
126 | (So) Hunter Reese | 13-12 |
132 |
(So) Jarrett DiGiantomasso |
12-15 |
132 | (Fr) Tanner Kelly | 2-2 |
138 | (Sr) Brian Hamann | 36-6 / 1st D21 / 2nd R6 / 5th NJ |
138 |
(So) Sean Leahey |
12-7 |
138 | (Jr) Austin Clarke | 1-0 |
145 | (Sr) Spencer Young | 30-10 / 2nd D21 / 2nd R6 |
152 | (Sr) Brandon Carroll | 11-17 |
170 | (So) Connor Bohringer | 20-13 / 1st D21 |
170 | (Sr) Daylan Wellstead | 8-15 |
170 |
(Sr) Charles Clark |
1-1 |
182 | (Jr) James Langschultz | 12-12 |
182 | (So) James Plaganis | 1-1 |
182 | (So) Nick Shiminovich | 1-1 |
195 | (Jr) Ken Bradley | 33-7 / 1st D21 / 3rd R6 |
220 |
(Fr) Brody Graham |
7-16 |
Hwt | (Sr) Max Mondello | 20-9 |
|
|
|
Date | Opponent |
Result |
12/15 |
@ Robin Leff Tournament |
No Team Score |
12/19 | @ TR South | W 34-25 |
12/22-23 | @ Beast of the East | 46th Place |
12/29 | @ Middletown South (Tri) | W 60-9 |
12/29 | Pinelands | W 53-15 |
1/3 | vs Jackson Liberty | W 37-18 |
1/5 |
vs Long Branch (Quad) |
W 29-22 |
1/5 |
Don Bosco Prep |
W 46-24 |
1/5 | High Point | W 30-24 |
1/9 | vs Brick Twp | W 39-24 |
1/10 | @ Matawan | W 46-15 |
1/12 | @ Southern Regional (Quad) | L 24-27 |
1/12 | St. Peter's Prep | L 21-36 |
1/12 |
Delbarton |
L 31-33 |
1/14 | @ TR North | W 52-15 |
1/16 | vs Brick Memorial | L 26-27 |
1/19 |
@ South Plainfield |
L 18-40 |
1/23 |
@ TR East |
W 59-6 |
1/25 | vs Lacey | W 55-20 |
1/31 | SCT Pre Quarter: vs Wall | W 48-15 |
1/31 | SCT Quarter: vs Long Branch | W 32-28 |
2/2 | SCT Semi: vs Brick Memorial | L 23-37 |
2/6 | vs Rancocas Valley | W 48-9 |
2/13 | CJG4 Semis: vs Howell | L 25-27 |
2/23 | @ District 21 Tournament | 3rd Place |
| | |
2013 Season Recap
3/10: Hamann & Huxford End Careers With AC Medals
3/2: Jags Advance 4 To Atlantic City
NJSIAA Tournament Agates
126: (Sr) Alec Huxford (8th Place)
PRELIM: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Alex Sebahie (Paramus) :58
PQ: Corey Stasenko (South Plainfield) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 6-0
WB1: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Nick Cecala (Hamilton West) 1:01
WB2: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. Dylan Nace (Hunterdon Central) 1-0
WB3: Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. Billy Ward (Buena) 6-2
WB4: Genaro Cuccolo (Hanover Park) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 8-4
7TH: Joe Oliva (Ridgewood) d. Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 6-1
138: (Sr) Brian Hamann (5th Place)
PRELIM: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. Chistian Bassolino (Hanover Park) 15-0
PQ: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Sean Pryzbylkowski (New Egypt) 4:09
QF: Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-1
WB3: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Roy Forys (Becton/Wallington) :20
WB4: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Brandon Keller (Timber Creek) 6-0
WBSEMI: Rich Lewis (TR East) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 5-4
5TH: Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. Nick Matthews (West Morris Central) 13-0
145: (Sr) Spencer Young (WB3)
PRELIM: Emmanuel Soto (Bound Brook) d. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) 2-0
WB1: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. Dan Reed (Delbarton) 4-2
WB2: Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) p. Patrick McCurdy (Woodstown) 5:24
WB3: Ashanti Maurice (Howell) md. Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) 13-4
195: (Jr) Ken Bradley (WB3)
PRELIM: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Anthony Landberg (Wayne Valley) 7-3
PQ: Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. Evan Ramos (Hawthorne) 6-1
QF: Rory Bonner (West Deptford) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 6-0
WB3: Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) d. Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 5-2
3/2: Jags Advance 4 To Atlantic City
Region 6 Agates
106: (So) Freddy Terranova (WB2)
PRELIM: #4 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. # 13 Carl Vasti (CBA) 5-1
QF: #5 (So) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB1: #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) p. #8 (So) Cole Bisaccia (Rumson) 4:54
WB2: #3 (Jr) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) d. #4 (So) Freddy Terranova (Jackson Memorial) 7-2
113: (Jr) Zack Baker (2v3)
PRELIM: #5 Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) d. #12 Zack Baker (Jackson Mem) 4-0
126: (Sr) Alec Huxford (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 (Sr) Zach Maikisch (TR South) 3-0
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Sr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) 6-4
FINAL: #6 (Jr) Ryan Budzek (Pt. Boro) d. #1 (Sr) Alec Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 5-3 SV
138: (Sr) Brian Hamann (2nd Place)
QF: #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. #9 (Jr) Christian Casselli (CBA) 1:41
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Sr) Jake Campana (Southern) 4-0
FINAL: #2 (Sr) Rich Lewis (TR East) d. #1 (Sr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
145: (Sr) Spencer Young (2nd Place)
PRELIM: #3 Spencer Young (Jackson Mem) p. #14 Steve Knapp (Lacey) 2:22
QF: #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) tf. #6 (Jr) Riley Kelly (Pt. Beach) 19-3
SEMI: #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 (Sr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell) 5-3
FINAL: #1 (Sr) BJ Clagon (TR South) p. #3 (Sr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial) :31
170: (So) Connor Bohringer (WB2)
QF: #4 (Sr) Luke Fernandez (Lacey) d. #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) 1-0
WB1: #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #9 (Sr) Ryan Kirk (Barnegat) 6-2
WB2: #3 (Sr) Dillion Stambaugh (Red Bank) d. #5 (So) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) 2-1
195: (Jr) Ken Bradley (3rd Place)
QF: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. #7 (Jr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) 6-0
SEMI: #3 (Jr) Mike Oxley (CBA) d. #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB2: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) md. #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC) 11-3
3RD: #2 (Jr) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial / 31-5) md. #6 (Sr) Daniel Hwang (Marlboro / 26-11) 13-5
2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
106: #4 Freddy Terranova (Jackson Mem) d. # 13 Carl Vasti (CBA) 5-1
113: #5 Ben Mrozinski (Lacey) d. #12 Zack Baker (Jackson Mem) 4-0
145: #3 Spencer Young (Jackson Mem) p. #14 Steve Knapp (Lacey) 2:22
2/23: Jags Finish 3rd at Districts
D21 MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
126: Alec Huxford
138: Brian Hamann
170: Connor Bohringer
195: Ken Bradley
2nd Place
145: Spencer Young
3rd Place
106: Freddy Terranova
113: Zack Baker
2/13 - CJG4 Semis: Howell 27 - Jackson Memorial 25
220: Kyle Cocozza (H) d. Brody Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Joe Sportiello 3:29
106: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Freddy Terranova 3-1
113: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Zack Baker 4-0
120: Alec Huxford (JM) md. Anthony Piazza 11-2
126: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Hunter Reese 4-2
132: Ben Esposito (H) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 4-2
138: Jack Rada (H) d. Sean Leahey 10-7
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Anthony Pozsonyi 1:31
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Ashanti Maurice 7-2
160: Joey Schultz (H) d. Connor Bohringer 13-7
170: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Casey Fecht 3-1 OT
182: Nathan Litowsky (H) p. James Langschultz 5:08*
195: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Stephen Boncimino 11-3
* Team point deducted against Jackson after 182
2/7: Jackson Memorial 48 - Rancocas Valley 9
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) d. Blake Rogers 5-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) md. Matt Cole 12-0
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Anthony Pingelli 5-0
126: Alec Huxford (JM) tf. Pedro Hernandez 20-4
132: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Trevino Daniel 7-5
138: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Adrian Vogleson 0:12
145: Spencer Young (JM) d. Shane Pastore 9-7
152: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Brett Perks 11-5
160: Robert Rein (RV) d. Connor Bohringer 2-0
170: Charles Clark (JM) d. Kevin Hall 6-4
182: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. David Dupont 5-0
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Ryan Weaver 1:07
220: Kenny Wright (RV) p. Broderick Graham 1:26
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Austin Fairchild 1:05
2/2 SCT Semis: Brick Memorial 37 - Jackson Memorial 23
182: Nick Costa (BM) tf. James Langschultz 22-7
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) d. Connor Owen 13-2
220: Matt Moore (BM) tf. Brody Graham
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) d. Max Mondello 1-0
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) d. Luke Vescovi 7-0
113: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Zack Baker 5-2
120: Joseph Ghione (BM) p. Vinny Falzarano :14
126: Alec Huxford (JM) d. Jared Staub 4-0
132: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Jose Bocalman 1-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Alec Donovan 14-3
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Tim Santiago
152: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Brandon Carroll 1:41
160: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) d. Connor Bohringer 4-1
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Daylan Wellstead :38
1/31-SCT Quarter: Jackson Memorial 32 - Long Branch 28
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Vin Roselli 5:08
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Brody Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gianni Augustin 1-0
106: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Freddy Terranova 9-3
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Tommy Flannigan 4:34
120: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Danny Rios :51
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Hunter Reese 2-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Danny Mullan 7-0
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Nick Menkin 11-3
145: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Nick George 9-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Brandon Carroll 14-5
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) p. Connor Bohringer 1:38
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Daylan Wellstead 3-2
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) by forfeit
1/31-SCT Pre Quarter: Jackson Memorial 48 - Wall 15
182: Drew Donner (W) d. James Langschultz 5-3
195: Hunter Bosco (W) p. Nick Shimonivich 2:58
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Tyler Romanelli 2:55
Hwt: Christopher Mondello (JM) p. Aldo Guisse 1:33
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Denzel Tovar 2-1
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Drew Squicciarini 5:04
120: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Joe Demuner 4:34
126: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Jack Wishart 9-0
132: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 2-0
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Dan Kinsella 9-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) won by forfeit
152: Brett Donner (W) d. Brandon Carroll 7-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Nick Van Glahn 7-2
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) md. Kenny Dioguardi 13-4
1/25: Jackson Memorial 55 - Lacey 20
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Ray DiBenedetto 2:33
106: John Moss (JM) won by forfeit
113: Benjamin Mrozinski (L) md. Fred Terranova 11-2
120: Connor Garrity (L) p. Vinny Falzarano 2:29
126: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Kyle Brandt 2:44
132: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) d. Nick Vecci 3-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Andrew Garrity 2:45
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Steve Knapp 4:12
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Cody Alvarez 1:17
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) md. David Paprota 11-1
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:44
182: James Langschultz (JM) won by forfeit
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) won by forfeit
220: Patrick Schinder (L) md. Broderick Graham 11-2
1/23: Jackson Memorial 59 - TR East 6
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Alexander Austin 1:38
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) won by forfeit
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Paul Lomakin 2:10
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Armando Leonor 5:40
220: Broderick Graham (JM) won by forfeit
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Joseph Dietrich 1-0
106: John Moss (JM) md. Jordan Mitchell 13-5
113: Anthony Curtis (TRE) d. Zack Baker 7-5
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Yoseph Borai 3-1
126: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Ryan Wasilick 2:53
132: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) md. Nick D`Arcy 11-3
138: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Joseph Davidyock 3:29
145: Richard Lewis (TRE) d. Spencer Young 7-0
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Robert Spadaro 6-4 2OT
1/19: South Plainfield 40 - Jackson Memorial 18
182: James Langschultz (JM) md. Collin Lynch 13-4
195: Ken Bradley (JM) tf. Luigi Gerardi 22-7
220: Tory Russell (SP) p. Broderick Graham 1:22
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Tyler Calderone 7-4
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Ryan Walsh 5-2
113: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. John Moss 1:18
120: Christian Gonzalez (SP) d. Zack Baker 8-6
126: Corey Stasenko (SP) d. Alec Huxford 8-7
132: Scott DelVecchio (SP) tf. Jarret Digiantomasso 18-3
138: Anthony Ashnault (SP) md. Brian Hamann 13-2
145: Troy Heilmann (SP) p. Sean Leahey 1:15
152: Dylan Painton (SP) md. Spencer Young 9-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Jordan Handwerger 3-2
170: Inan Sikel (SP) d. Brandon Carroll 6-0
1/16: Brick Memorial 27 - Jackson Memorial 26
195: Matt Moore (BM) d. Ken Bradley 2-0
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Ezra Figueroa 3-0
Hwt: Tyler Poling (BM) d. Max Mondello 1-0
106: Freddy Terranova (JM) tf. Alex Santos 15-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Luke Vescovi 4-0
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Vinny Falzarano 3-0
126: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Alec Huxford 2-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Jared Staub 2-1
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Alec Donovan 1:26
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Sean Leahey 7-1
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Cliff Ruggiero 4-3
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Joe Beverly 6-5
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Charles Clark 3:18
182: Nick Costa (BM) p. James Langschultz 3:30
1/14: Jackson Memorial 52 - TR North 15
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Nicholas Tardibuono 1:14
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) p. Angel Orellana 1:33
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Dan Zarycki 2:55
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daylan Wellstead 5:21
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Jose Romero 3:51
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. David Mitchell 11-3
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Alex Sherrer 4-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) won by forfeit
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Walter Orellana 5:22
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Zack Baker 4-2
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Vinny Falzarano 3-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Ryan ODonnell 4-2
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 6-2
138: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Kyle Henninger 1:55
1/12: Delbarton 33 - Jackson Memorial 31
170: Josef Johnson (D) p. Brandon Carroll 0:36
182: Austin Gobbo (D) d. James Langschultz 10-5
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Aaron Slodowitz 9-1
220: Broderick Graham (JM) d. James Grogan 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Corben Davis 3-1
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Ty Agaisse 3:10
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Valentine Miele 5-2
120: Nick Farro (D) p. Vinny Falzarano 3:01
126: Christian Innarella (D) tf. Hunter Reese 21-5
132: Nick Anderson (D) p. Jarret Digiantomasso 0:53
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Travis Vasquez 0:40
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Luke Anselmi 4:48
152: Joseph Tavoso (D) md. Sean Leahey 11-1
160: Dan Reed (D) d. Connor Bohringer 5-4
1/12: St. Peter's Prep 36 - Jackson Memorial 21
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Andrew Ulloa 6-2
170: James Kellner (SPP) p. Brandon Carroll 5:12
182: Jordan Fox (SPP) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:09
195: Christian Collucci (SPP) d. James Langschultz 10-7
220: Kenneth Bradley (JM) d. Armond Cox 5-1
Hwt: Jose Palomino (SPP) md. Max Mondello 13-2
106: Alec Kelly (SPP) md. Fred Terranova 11-2
113: Zack Baker (JM) d. Wilfredo Gill 5-0
120: Michael Russo (SPP) tf. Vinny Falzarano 18-3
126: Simonetti Sonny (SPP) md. Hunter Reese 13-4
132: Connor Burkert (SPP) md. Jarret Digiantomasso 11-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) d. Ryan Burkert 8-2
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Stephen Kellner 18-6
152: Sean Leahey (JM) won by forfeit
1/12: Southern 27 - Jackson Memorial 24
152: Jake Campana (S) d. Sean Leahey 6-4
160: Chris Serpico (S) d. Brandon Carroll 10-4
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Connor Bohringer 7-3
182: James Langschultz (JM) d. Corey Case 7-5
195: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Connor Case 11-2
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Brody Graham 9-3
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Cody Smead 4-3
106: Fred Terranova (JM) md. James Knoeller 12-0
113: Chris Crane (S) p. Vin Falzarano 4:06
120: Pat Mooney (S) d. Zach Baker 6-2
126: Andrew Tonnessen (S) d. Hunter Reese 4-3
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Jarrett DiGiantomasso 6-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Trevor Mooney 3:58
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Nick Racanelli 15-5
1/10: Jackson Memorial 46 - Matawan 15
106: Fred Terranova (JM) by forfeit
113: Zac Baker (JM) by forfeit
120: Vinny Falzarano (JM) d. Ron Smith 11-4
126: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Hunter Reese 3-2
132: William Rodriguez (M) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 3-1 (OT)
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Tim Leo 1:15
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. James Pierce 1:51
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) md. Tyler Angel 11-3
160: Chris Hartigan (M) d. Connor Bohringer 4-1
170: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Daylan Wellstead 2-1
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Danish Rahil 2:35
195: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Glenn Cross 5-1
220: Brody Graham (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Sultan Abellaziz (M) d. Max Mondello 3-2
1/9: Jackson Memorial 39 - Brick Twp 24
132: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Jarret Digiantomasso 4-2
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Dean Sherry 16-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Steve Cimmino 2:29
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) d. Sean Leahey 4-3
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. William Scott 5-3
170: Brandon Carroll (JM) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 3-1
182: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Daylan Wellstead 1:17
195: Ken Bradley (JM) won by forfeit
220: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Brody Graham 1:08
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Mike Nasen 1-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) md. Daniel Rackliffe 11-3
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Vinny Falzarano 3:38
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Thomas Wright 7-1
126: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Thomas Costanza 1:36
1/5: Jackson Memorial 30 - High Point 24
220: Rob McDonnell (HP) p. Brody Graham 4:52
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gunther Wassong 3-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Trevor Risdon 1:22
113: Dominick Gallo (HP) d. Zack Baker 3-2
120: Jared Kobis (HP) tf. Vin Falzarano 20-5
126: Connor McHugh (HP) md. Hunter Reese 13-1
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Chris Auer 6-4 2OT
138: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Collin Grimm 5-0
145: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Colby Brands 1:24
152: Spencer Young (JM) d. Jason Gaccione 7-6
160: Thomas Hooker (HP) d. Brandon Carroll 5-2
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Moses Yasin 1-0
182: Drew Bye (HP) d. James Langschultz 5-4
195: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Kyle Stoll 6-4
1/5: Jackson Memorial 46 - Don Bosco 24
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Parker Stone :28
220: Zack Chakonis (DBP) p. Brody Graham 1:19
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Kevin Feder 3:13
106: Kyle Biedumpfel (DBP) tf. Fred Terranova 16-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) tf. Mike DiBella 15-0
120: Luis Gonzalez (DBP) p. Vin Falzarano :54
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Steve Hartofilis 5-4
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) md. Jesse Reiter 10-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Bruno Gerardi :59
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Dan McBrinn 16-6
152: Tristan Hollenbaugh (DBP) d. Brandon Carroll 1-0
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Jeff Lombardi 4:44
170: Joe Napolitano (JM) md. Daylan Wellstead 13-2
182: Nick Shiminovich (JM) by forfeit
1/5: Jackson Memorial 29 - Long Branch 22
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) d. James Langschultz 7-0
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Vin Roselli 1:18
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Brody Graham 4-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Gianni Augustin 3-2 2OT
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. TJ Conlon 20-5
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Zack Baker 5-3
120: Tommy Flannigan (LB) d. Vin Falzarano 4-0
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Andy Hernandez 3-2
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Danny Mullan 6-2
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Nick Menkin 3:31
145: Spencer Young (JM) d. Luke Balina 5-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Brandon Carroll 8-0
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) d. Connor Bohringer 6-1
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Daylan Wellstead 12-6
1/3: Jackson Memorial 37 - Jackson Liberty 18
106: Mike Russo (JL) p. Mike Spino :47
113: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Jeremy Bollard 6-1
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Nick McConnel 7-2
126: Matt Russo (JL) d. Hunter Reese 5-3
132: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Anthony Souza 2-0
138: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Dean Giordano :33
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Jon Scialabba 16-4
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. James Tirado 3:13
160: TJ Liquori (JL) d. Brandon Carroll 4-0
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Chris Cruz 4-0
182: James Langschultz (JM) d. Chris Pondish 5-0
195: Nick Zak (JL) d. Ken Bradley 3-2
220: Mike McKenzie (JL) d. Brodey Graham 3-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Dion Marsh :46
12/29: Jackson Memorial 60 - Middletown South 9
182: James Plaganis (JM) by forfeit
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Connor Spreen :15
220: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Brian Kyne 1:15
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) p. Tyler Tomanek 1:30
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Kyle Bandilla :53
113: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Vin Falzarano 10-3
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Angel Martinez 8-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) tf. Dylan Murphy 15-0
132: Jarrett DiGiantamasso (JM) p. Joey Manana 5:11
138: Sean Leahey (JM) d. Ryan Cotterell 7-0
145: Spencer Young (JM) md. Matt Best 14-5
152: Jon Cook (MS) by forfeit
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) by forfeit
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. Jack Buchalski 7-1
12/29: Jackson Memorial 53 - Pinelands 15
170: Daylan Wellstead (JM) d. Anthony Blasco 3-2
182: Ryan Bezak (P) p. James Plaganis 1:08
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: Brent Conger (P) p. Broderick Graham 2:29
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. John Campano 2-0
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Mike Heck 15-0
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. Sam March 3:26
120: Vin Falzarano (JM) by forfeit
126: Tom Poklikuha (P) d. Hiunter Reese 3-0
132: Jarrett DiGiantamasso (JM) md. Corey Byrne 9-0
138: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Kyle Mattina 1-0
145: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Andrew Albanese 2:40
152: Spencer Young (JM) tf. James Mattina 16-9
160: Brandon Carroll (JM) by forfeit
12/23: Jags Finish 46th at Beast of the East
Medal Winner
5th Place
138: Brian Hamann
12/19: Jackson Memorial 34 - TR South 25
138: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Matt Theobold 8-0
145: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Charlie Carrero 2:58
152: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Spencer Young 15-5
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Brandon Carroll 8-3
170: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Antres Clagon 11-8 2OT
182: Quinten DeCarlo (TRS) d. Daylan Wellstead 8-4
195: James Jangschultz (JM) d. Mike Rutter 5-3
220: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Marvin Hayden 4:49
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) d. Jamers Kearny 1-0
106: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Fred Terranova 1:04
113: Zack Baker (JM) p. James Olivera 1:05
120: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Vin Falzarano 1:04
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Allan Manzano 7-2
132: Zach Maikisch (TRS) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 3-2
12/15: Jags Crown 4 Champs @ Robin Leff Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
106: Fred Terranova
126: Hunter Reese
138: Brian Hamann
195: Ken Bradley
3rd Place
145: Spencer Young
160: Connor Bohringer
2012-2013 Season Preview
Head Coach: Aaron Gotterman (2nd Season / 19-1)
Assistants: Doug Withstandley, Tony Compitello, Chris Rash, Corey Lavin, Matt Pletcher, Jon Manafra
2011-2012 Final Record: 19-1
#6 in New Jersey
#4 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 21
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
A-South Champions
9th Place Beast of the East
Jackson took a pretty sizable hit to graduation, and as a result, will feature one of their youngest teams in quite some time. Still there is some very solid talent returning, and the Jags storied feeder program has consistently pumped out great talent. So they may be young, but they're still Jackson.
In the lower half of the lineup looms the 1-2 punch at 138 & 145 of Brian Hamann and Spencer Young. Hamann is a 2-time State placer and would most like be a 3-timer if not for an injury his sophomore season, while Young is a 3-time Region qualifer. Jackson also gets a boost down low with the return of Alec Huxford, a District champ and Region runner-up in 2011, who missed most of last season with an injury. That trio is joined by returning starters junior Austin Clarke, and sophomores Fred Terranova and Hunter Reese.
The upper half of the lineup returns District champ Ken Bradley, but other than him, there is not a whole lot of experience returning as five starters were lost to graduation, including 2012 State champ Dallas Winston. Junior James Langschultz is the next most experienced returnee with eleven matches wrestled last year; no one else wrestled in more than four. That means the bulk of the rebuilding work Jackson will have to do is going to be in this group.
Since the Jags rise up to State's elite just over a decade ago, the team has had the remarkable ability to simply reload year after year. Their storied feeder programs have had a lot to do with this, as well as their top notch coaching staffs. They will be put to the test this year, but as history has shown, you can never quite count at Jackson. The names change, but the goal stays the same. The team will continue to focus on being one of the top teams in the Shore and State, and I'm not sure anyone is ready to count them out just yet.
Wt. |
Possible Lineup |
2012 Record |
106 |
(So) Fred Terranova |
7-8 |
113 | (Jr) Zack Baker | 2-1 |
113 | (Sr) Vinny Falzarano | 0-2 |
120 | (Jr) Austin Clarke | 3-14 |
126 |
(Sr) Alec Huxford |
8-4 |
126 |
(So) Hunter Reese |
11-13 |
132 | (So) Jarret DiGiantomasso | 4-0 |
132 |
(Fr) Tanner Kelly |
|
138 | (Sr) Brian Hamann | 33-5 / 1st D21, 1st R6, 4th NJ |
138 |
(So) Sean Leahey |
|
145 | (Sr) Spencer Young | 25-4 / 3rd D21 |
145 | (Sr) Charles Clark | 0-3 |
152 | (Sr) Brandon Carroll | 0-1 |
160 |
(Sr) Daylan Wellstead | 0-3 |
160 | (So) Connor Bohringer | 1-2 |
170 | (Sr) Jin Kang | 0-4 |
182 | (Jr) James Langschultz | 2-9 |
195 |
(Jr) Ken Bradley |
25-5 / 1st D21 |
Hwt | (Sr) Max Mondello | |
|
|
|
Wt. |
Graduated in 2012 |
2012 Record |
132 |
Brad Royle |
29-8 / 1st D21, 2nd R6 |
145 | Dylan McLaughlin | 11-13 |
152 | Randy Royle | 19-6 |
170 | Dylan Harrington | 13-9 |
182 | Dallas Winston | 35-3 / 1st D21, 1st R6, 1st NJ |
195 | Travis Milko | 0-2 |
220 |
Mike Lopez |
18-9 / 1st D21 |
Hwt | Corey Johnson | 8-11 |
|
|
|
Jackson Wrestling - Jackson Memorial High School
JACKSON JAGS WRESTLING
wrestling wrestling wrestling
Jackson Jags Wrestling
Jackson Memorial High School - Jackson Jags Wrestling Page at TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling
wrestling wrestling wrestling
Jackson Jags Wrestling
Jackson Memorial High School - Jackson Jags Wrestling Page at TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling