Program Established
1966

Mascot
Jaguars

Colors
Black and Red

Athletic Director
John Lamela

Head Coach
Aaron Gottesman
(1st Season in 2012)

Assistants
Tony Compitello
Dave Palmese
Doug Withstandley
Matt Bradley
Zach Huxford
Chris Rash

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
21



Beast of the East

4th Place
182: Dallas Winston

5th Place
132: Brad Royle

District 21

1st Place
126: Brian Hamann
132: Brad Royle
182: Dallas Winston
195: Ken Bradley
220: Mike Lopez

3rd Place
138: Spencer Young

Region 6

1st Place
126: Brian Hamann
182: Dallas Winston

2nd Place
132: Brad Royle

NJSIAA

1st Place

182: Dallas Winston

4th Place
126: Brian Hamann






2011-2012 Final Record: 19-1
#6 in New Jersey
#4 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 21
CJG4 State Sectional Finalists
A-South Champions
9th Place Beast of the East

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Dallas Winston - 182
Final Record: 35-3 (Team Leader in Wins / 14 Pins)
NJSIAA State Champion
Region 6 Champion (2X-Champion)
District 21 Champion (3X-Champion)
4th Place Beast of the East



Wt.
 2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (Jr) Alec Huxford
8-4
106
 (So) Zack Baker
2-1
106
 (Fr) Fred Terranova
7-8
113
 (So) Austin Clarke
3-14
113
 (Jr) Vinny Falzarano
0-2
120
 (Fr) Hunter Reese
11-13
126
 (Jr) Brian Hamann
33-5
126
 (Fr) Jarret DiGiantomasso
4-0
132
 (Sr) Brad Royle
29-8
138
 (Jr) Spencer Young
25-4
138
 (Fr) Connor Bohringer
1-2
145
 (Jr) Dylan McLaughlin
11-13
145
 (Jr) Brandon Carroll
0-1
152
 (Sr) Randy Royle
19-6
152
 (Jr) Daylan Wellstead 0-3
160
 (So) James Langschultz
2-9
160
 (Jr) Charles Clark
0-3
170
 (Sr) Dylan Harrington
13-9
170
 (Jr) Jin Kang
0-4
182
 (Sr) Dallas Winston
35-3
195
 (So) Ken Bradley
25-5
195
 (Sr) Travis Milko
0-2
220
 (Sr) Mike Lopez
18-9
Hwt
 (Sr) Corey Johnson
8-11
          
                                               
               

Date  2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
Beast of the East
9th Place
12/21
 vs. Brick Memorial
W 35-24
12/23
 vs. TR East
W 63-6
12/27
 @ Don Bosco
W 36-30
12/30
 @ Franklin
W 45-20
12/31
 @ Brick Twp (Tri)
W 45-11

      Freehold Twp
W 53-15
1/04
 @ TR North
W 47-9
1/05
 @ Bound Brook
W 33-22
1/07
 vs. Middletown North
W 63-7
1/09
 vs. TR South
W 40-19
1/12
 @ Jackson Liberty
W 46-19
1/14
 @ Kingsway (Quad)
W 53-15

      Absegami
W 45-24

      Buena
W 45-22
1/18
 vs. Southern Regional
W 27-26
1/23
 vs. St. John Vianney
W 36-15
1/26
 SCT PreQuarters: Neptune
W 49-12

 SCT Quarters: Manalapan
W 38-24
2/08
 CJG4 Semis: vs. South Brunswick
W 58-8
2/10
 CJG4 Finals: vs. Brick Memorial
L 29-35
2/18
District 21
2nd Place
              
                                                                     
                        

2011-2012 Season Recap

Dallas Winston Wins StateTitle; Brian Hamann Places 4th in Atlantic City

2012 State Tournament Agates

126 - (Jr) Brian Hamann (NJ 4th Place)
3rd/4th: Kevin Devoy (Burlington Twp) d. Brian Hamann (JM)  6-2
WBSEMI: Brian Hamann (JM) d. Justin Colon (Belleville)  7-2
SEMI: Gary Dinmore (Hunterdon Central) d. Brian Hamann (JM)  4-2 OT
QF: Brian Hamann (JM) d. Nick Anderson (Delbarton)  3-1
PQ: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Connor Burkert (St Peter's Prep)  16-1


132 - (Sr) Brad Royle - (NJ WB1)
WB1: Jesse Meaney (Manchester) d. Brad Royle (JM)  5-4
PQ: Jimmy Schuitema (Phillipsburg) d. Brad Royle (JM)  15-10
PRELIM: Brad Royle (JM) p. Aaron Lambert (Burlington Twp)  4:41


182 - (Sr) Dallas Winston - (NJ State Champion)
FINAL: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Tevin Shaw (Piscataway)  4-3
SEMI: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Bryan Loughlin (Becton-Wallington)  1-0
QF: Dallas Winston (JM) md. Liam Korbul (North Hunterdon)  11-0
PQ: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Jancel Nunez (Nottingham)  4-0




2/25: Hamann & Winston Win Region Titles; Royle Places 2nd

2012 Region 6 Agates

126 - (Jr) Brian Hamann (R6 Champion)
FINAL:
#2 (Jr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) md. #4 Jalen Ramos (Central)  10-1
SEMI: #2 (Jr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Theobold (TR South)  7-2
QF: #2 (Jr) Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) tf. #7 (Jr) Dan Kinsella (Wall)  16-0

132 - (Sr) Brad Royle (R6 2nd Place)
FINAL:
#2 (Jr) Richard Lewis (TR East) d. #1 (Sr) Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 (OT)
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 (Sr) Thomas Nulty (Freehold Boro)  5:15
QF: #1 (Sr) Brad Royle (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 (Jr) Mike Aronson (Manalapan)  6-1

138 - (Jr) Spencer Young (R6 2v3)
PRE:
#12 (Jr) Jake Campana (Southern) d. #5 (Jr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial)  8-5

182 - (Sr) Dallas Winston (R6 Champion)
FINAL:
182: #1 (Sr) Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) md. #2 (Jr) Anthony Miller (Brick Memorial)  10-1
SEMI: #1 (Sr) Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. #5 (Jr) Glenn Cross (Matawan)  1-0
QF: #1 (Sr) Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 (Sr) Steve Hodgson (Southern)  10-4

195 - (So) Ken Bradley (R6 WB2)
WB2:
#5 (Sr) Matt Schofield (Barnegat) d. #3 (So) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial)  3-1
SEMI: #2 (Sr) Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. #3 (So) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial)  5:15
QF: #3 (So) Ken Bradley (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 (Sr) Matt Sulkowski (Howell)  5-1

220 - (Sr) Mike Lopez - DNP
WB2:
#3 (Sr) Taylor Avino (Rumson) p. #4 (Sr) Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial)  5:33
WB1: #4 (Sr) Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 (Sr) Nick Rice (Raritan)  3-2 UTB
QF: #5 (Sr) Francis Palumbo (Matawan) d. #4 (Sr) Mike Lopez (Jackson Memorial)  3-2



2/22: Region Prelim Results

#12 (Jr) Jake Campana (Southern) d. #5 (Jr) Spencer Young (Jackson Memorial)  8-5




2/18: Jags Crown 5 Champs; Finish 2nd At Districts

District 21 Medal Winners

1st Place
126: Brian Hamann
132: Brad Royle
182: Dallas Winston
195: Ken Bradley
220: Mike Lopez

3rd Place
138: Spencer Young




2/10 CJG4 Finals: Brick Memorial  35  -  Jackson Memorial  29
120: Sean Stephenson (BM) d. Hunter Reese  8-5
126: Brian Hamann (JM) tf Connor Maliff  17-2
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. Alec Donovan 4:21
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Griffin Carney  19-3
145: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Randy Royle  1:46
152: Evan Berti (BM) p. Charles Cook 1:32
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Dylan McLaughlin  8-3
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) md. Dylan Harrington  10-1
182: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Jarred Eccles  12-4
195: Dallas Winston (JM) md. Anthony Miller  13-5
220: Matt Moore (BM) p. Corey Johnson  1:52
Hwt: Ty Poling (BM) d. Mike Lopez  5-4
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Sean Millea  16-1
113: Joe Ghione (BM) md. Austin Clarke  10-1




2/8 CJG4 Semis: Jackson Memorial 58  -  South Brunswick 8
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Jordan Pagano  2:12
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. Chad Capraro  3:05
138: Spencer Young (JM) p. Jesse Tainow  1:47
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. Fran White  3:22
152: Randy Royle (JM) md. Luke Rimmer  12-2
160: Constantine Rissiotis (SB) d. Dylan Harrington  4-3
170: Ali Yildiz (SB) tf. James Langschultz
182: Dallas Winston (JM) md. Jake Pietrefesa   14-4
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Joe
Pietrefesa  1:40
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Dallas Siegel  5-2
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Gordon Thompson  6-4
106: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Jake Stauff  15-0
113: Austin Clarke (JM) p. Jake Daniel  :57
120: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Phumele Nkuta  6-2



1/26 SCT PreQuarters: Jackson Memorial  38  -   Manalapan  24
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Geoff Kelman  1:20
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: Chris Terraghi (M) d. Corey Johnson  3-2
Hwt: John Appice (M) d. Mike Lopez  5-2
106: Fred Terranova (JM) md. John Smith  8-0
113: Joe Santamarco (M) d. Austin Clarke  2-0
120: Grant Paplin (M) d. Hunter Reese  8-3
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Nick Macchio  1:15
132: Mike Aronson (M) p. Brad Royle  1:32
138: Spencer Young (JM) d. Ed Chandler  8-3
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) md. Chris Obermeyer  11-2
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Steven Chandler  2:48
160: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Ben Aquilina  4-3
170: Mike Gentile (M) by forfeit

1/26 SCT PreQuarters: Jackson Memorial 49  -  Neptune 12
170: Dae'Sean Brown (JM) d. James Langshultz  11-4
182: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Kendrick Mendez-Arcos  1:50
195: Dallas Winston (JM) by ff
220: John Seidle (N) d. Corey Johnson  3-0
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) p. Armondo Menjivar  2:47
106: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Fred Terranova  10-4
113: Isaiah Haymon (N) d. Austin Clarke  2-1
120: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Austin Reese  10-5
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Karl Waldron  5:13
132: Brad Royle (JM) tf. Tareeq Hamilton  16-1
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Jose Caraballo  16-0
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Sekou Harris  3-1
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Justin Patterson  :45
160: Dylan Harrington (JM) p. Mark Stephens




1/23: Jackson Memorial 36  -  St. John Vianney 15
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Paul Piccione  3-2
113: Matt Caracappa (SJV) d. Austin Clarke  4-2
120: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Nick Landi 1-0
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Aiden Cole
132: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Connor Bohringer  7-0
138: Spencer Young (JM) p. Tim Duffy
145: Nick Cioffi (SJV) d. Dylan McLaughlin  6-3
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Demetri Koutsoubis
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) d. Dylan Harrington  3-1
170: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Jin Kang 6-3
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Tom Reese
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: No Match
Hwt: No Match




1/22: 2012 All-Star Invitational
126: Mike Pongracz (Delaware Valley) d. Brian Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-2
132: Steve Schneider (Emerson) d. Brad Boyle (Jackson Memorial) 6-5
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) d. Dallas Winston (Jackson Memorial) 4-3

1/18: Jackson Memorial 27  -  Southern 26

145: Chris Serpico (SR) d. Randy Royle  8-4
152: Steve Johns (SR) d. Dylan McLaughlin  8-5
160: Nick Hem (SR) d. Dylan Harrington  4-3
170: Connor Case (SR) d. Jin Kang  10-4
182: Dallas Winston (JM) by forfeit
195: Steve Hodgson (SR) d. Ken Bradley  3-2
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Zeb Collins  3-1 (SV)
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Josh Ghigliotty  3-2
106: Matt Wilhelm (SR) d. Fred Terranova  9-3
113: Kyle Davis (SR) md. Austin Clarke  11-3
120: Zach Wilhelm (SR) md. Hunter Reese  16-6

126: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Matt Yostpile  16-1
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. Nick Racanelli  5:13
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Jake Campana  12-4


1/14: Jackson Memorial 45  -  Buena 22
113: Luis Rivera (B) by forfeit
120: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Conner Palmieri 6:21 (OT)
126: Brian Hamann (JM) d. Billy Ward 4-1
132: Brad Royle (JM) tf. Jarrett Kelly 5:47 (20-5)
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Jarett Pierotti 19-6
145: Dillon Berghof (B) p. Connor Bohringer :57
152: Justin Pierotti (B) d. Dylan McLaughlin 6-2
160: Randy Royle (JM) p. Kristiab Albert 2:31
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Nick DeFeo 3-2
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Ryan Herald 1:09
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Elijah Brown 3:03
220: Noah Repko (B) d. Corey Johnson 6-0
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) p. Nick Caporale 1:18
106: Sal Marandino (B) md. Fred Terranova 11-2


1/14: Jackson Memorial 45  -  Absegami 24
106: Chris D'Alfonso (A) d. Fred Terranova 6-2
113: Chris Harvey (A) by forfeit
120: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Brandon Goldberg 3-1
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Mike Jiampetti 3:06
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. Rob Mears :57
138: Spencer Young (JM) p. Frank Malloy 1:13
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. John Willette 2:33
152: Randy Royle (JM) d. Nathaniel Ross 3-2
160: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Jarrid Sanit Germanie 5-3
170: Alex Gong (A) p. Jin Kang 3:46
182: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Alvin Mears 4:43
195: Dallas Winston (JM) p. William Sanz :33
220: Carr(A) d. Lopez d. 3-1 (OT)
Hwt: Ottavio (A) by forfeit

1/14: Jackson Memorial 53  -  Kingsway 15

Hwt: Josh Kohler (K) d. Mike Lopez  4-2
106: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Charlie McLaughlin  4-1
113: Julian Yeh (K) by ff
120: Hunter Reese (JM) by ff
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. John Rivello  1:24
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. David McCullough  3:54
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Mike Morris  10-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) md. Ryan Bushby  10-0
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Shane Wexler  :56
160: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Vince Imparato  3-1
170: Billy Leone (K) p. Jin Young Kang  :37
182: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Patrick Wexler  8-1
195: Dallas Winston (JM) by ff
220: Chris Lail (K) p. Corey Johnson  1:08

1/12: Jackson Memorial 46  -  Jackson Liberty 19
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Brandon Kosheff 5-3
152: TJ Liquori (JL) d. Randy Royle 3-2
160: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Brandon Roman 3-1
170: Nick Zak (JL) p. James Langshulz 4:14
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Justin Goodman 1:39
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Chris Cruz 2:22
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Mike McKenzie 2-1 (OT)
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) p. Dion Marsh 3:56
106: Mike Russo (JL) md. Fred Terranova 11-2
113: Matt Russo (JL) p. Austin Clarke 0:35
120: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Anthony Souza 5-0
126: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) md. Bryan Benitez 9-0
132: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Dean Giordano 1:09
138: Brad Royle (JM) p. Jon Scialabba 1:19


1/09: Jackson Memorial 40  -  TR South 19
152: Ken Theobold (TRS) md. Dylan McLaughlin 14-3
160: Randy Royle (JM) injury default over Joe Salvato 2:40
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Nick Osborn 5-4
182: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Quentin DeCarlo 5-1
195: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Anthony Ravallo 1:26
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Amrvin Hayden 1-0
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. James Kearney 2-1 (2OT)
106: Brandon Murray (TRS) d. Fred Terranova 5-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) d. Austin Clarke 2:27
120: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Andrew LeCompte 4:15
126: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Matt Theobold 14-3
132: Brad Royle (JM) d. Garrett Applegate 8-2
138: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Charlie Carrero 7-2
145: BJ Clagon (TRS) p. Brandon Carroll :44

1/07: Jackson Memorial 63  -  Middletown North 7
113: Dan Bennett (MN) d. Vinny Falzarano 6-5
120: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Matt Winz 1:38
126: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Paul Capaldo 3-2
132: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Joe Guarneri 2:16
138: Brad Royle (JM) p. Jake Bremekamp 3:09
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Andrew Nesci 2:26
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Fred Svenson :55
160: Anthony Fabiano (MN) md. Daylan Wellstead 15-5
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Tyler Wilton 7-6 (2OT)
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. John Mimes :53
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: Corey Johnson (JM) p. Carlton Spence 1:12
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Amani Rodriguez 3-1
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Andrew Provenzano 3:55

1/05: Jackson Memorial 33  -  Bound Brook 22
126: Brian Hamann (JM) md. Zach Vatalare  11-2
132: Jason Arias (BB) d. Brad Royle  9-7 (OT)
138: Spencer Young (JM) p. Ryan Doerr  2:32
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) md. Nick Accetta  10-1
152: Randy Royle (JM) d. Josh Ugalde  7-1
160: Andrew Gombas (BB) d. Daylan Wellstead  10-7
170: Isaiah Soto (BB) d. Dylan Harrington  6-3
182: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Aaron Saavedra   1:17
195: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Brandon Neyra  :54
220: Ronald Picado (BB) d. Corey Johnson  5-0
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) md. Aldo Robles  15-3
106: Craig De La Cruz (BB) d. Alex Huxford  9-4
113: Robert Murray (BB) md. Austin Clarke  14-4
120: Tyler Awtry (BB) d. Hunter Reese  7-0

1/04: Jackson Memorial 47  -  TR North 9
106: Zack Baker (JM) d. Walter Orellana  2-1
113: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Vinny Fichera  3-2
120: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) d. Hunter Reese  9-3
126: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) d. Ryan Davis  4-2
132: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Kyle Lewis  4:37
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Tyler MacLaine  19-3
145: Randy Royle (JM) d. Dan DaDilva  7-4
152: Kyle Lake (TRN) d. Dylan McLaughlin  9-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. James Langschultz  8-6
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) md. Frank Gilfone  11-3
182: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Nicholas Tobia  17-0 (1:27)
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by ff
220: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Dave Mitchell  4-3
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) by ff

12/31: Jackson Memorial  53  -  Freehold Twp 15
182: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Zack Pittius 1:54
195: Ken Bradley (JM) by forfeit
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Gary Figueroa 3-2
Hwt:  Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. Travis Milko 1:03
106: Alex Huxford (JM) p. Mike Reszkowski :31
113: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Austin Clarke 1:49
120: Hunter Reese (JM) tf. Harrison Nussbaun 5:26 (16-0)
126: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Chris Miscia 3:12 (21-5)
132: Brad Royle (JM) tf. Nick Brunetti 5:43 (23-8)
138: Spencer Young (JM) tf. Scott  Kennedy 1:47 (17-0)
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Rocco Hernandez 9-7
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Nick Conti 5:38
160: Bryan Attinson (FT) d. James Langshultz 3-2
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. John Baumann 10-4


12/31: Jackson Memrorial  45  -  Brick Twp 11
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Anthony Dzugan 3:27
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Bruce Weber 3-2
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Mike Nasen 1-0
106: Alex Huxford (JM) d. Connor Mulligan 7-5
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Austin Clarke 4-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Hunter Reese 5-3
126: Brian Hamman (JM) md. Brian Matthews 12-0
132: Brad Royle (JM) d. Joe Paton 5-1
138: Spencer Young (JM) d. Steve Cimmino 3-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. Mark Bixenman 1:04
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso :42
160: James Langshultz (JM) d. Ray Fattaruso 9-7
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jin Kang 1:18
182: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Dan Watson 5:58 (17-0)

12/30: Jackson Memorial 45  -  Franklin 20
126: Brian Hamman (JM) p. Christian Cruz 1:31
132: Brad Royle (JM) md. Jake Balestrieri 16-5
138: Spencer Young (JM) p. Mike Fagg-Davies 5:18
145: Randy Royle (JM) p. Ryan Kaplan 4:59
152: Cory Goshkagarian (F) d. Dylan McLaughlin 8-6
160: Kurtis Hewitt (F) p. James Langshultz 2:53
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Sandy Anya 4-3
182: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Ralph Normandia 3-2
195: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Keith Lewis 4:28 (18-0)
220: Anthony Messner (F) tf. Corey Johnson 2:10 (17-2)
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) p. Jamel Jones 4:38
106: Zach Huxford (JM) p. DeShawn Hazel 1:11
113: Brett Smith (F) d. Austin Clarke 5-4
120: Rafi Ilariho-Garcia (F) d. Hunter Reese 6-3

12/27: Jackson Memorial 36  -  Don Bosco 30
152: Sal Mastriani (DB) p. Daylan Wellstead  :56
160: Randy Royle (JM) p. Joe Napolitano   1:29
170: Dylan Harrington (JM) p. Jeff Lombardi  2:46
182: Ken Bradley (JM) by inj. def. over Chris Shields
195: Dallas Winston (JM) d. Razohan Gross  4-2
220: Zack Chakonis (DB) d. Corey Johnson  7-0
Hwt: Kevin Wilkins (DB) p. Mike Lopez  1:45
106: Jimmy Reardon (DB) d. Zack Baker  7-5
113: Andrew Rosensweig (DB) d. Alec Huxford  7-5 OT
120: Dan McBrinn (DB) p. Hunter Reese  1:54
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p, Billy Reardon  5:37
132: Brad Royle (JM) p. Bruno Gerardi  1:20
138: Spencer Young (JM) d. Tristan Hollenbaugh  6-2
145: Luke Farinaro (DB) d. Dylan McLaughlin  8-2

12/23: Jackson Memorial 63  -  TR East 6
120: Hunter Reese (JM) p. Ryan Wasilick 5:01
126: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) by forfeit
132: Brian Hamann (JM) by forfeit
138: Brad Royle (JM) d. Richard Lewis 5-1
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Jack Garcia 2:16
152: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. Wade Moore 5:20
160: Randy Royle (JM) p. Paul Lomakin 5:21
170: Dan Opirhory (TRE) d. James Langshultz 9-8
182: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Donald Jacob 4-2
195: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Armondo Leonor 2:15
220: Mike Lopez (JM) p. Froilan Hernandez 1:26
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TRE) d. Travis Milko 3-0
106: Zack Baker (JM) d. Jacob Maher 2-1 (TB)
113: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Vin Rotella 3:42



12/21: Jackson Memorial 35  -  Brick Memorial 24
152: Evan Berti (BM) p. Charlie Clark  2:22
160: Nick Costa (BM) d. Randy Royle 11-10
170: Tyler Richardson (BM) md. Dylan Harrington  10-1
182: Dallas Winston (JM) by ff
195: Ken Bradley (JM) d. Anthony Miller  3-1
220: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Ezra Figueroa  2-0
Hwt: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Tyler Poling  3-2
106: Alec Huxford (JM) p. Sean Millea  :26
113: Joe Ghione (BM) d. Austin Clarke  14-0
120: Sean Stephenson (BM) md. Hunter Reese  10-1
126: Brian Hamann (JM) p. Connor Maliff  2:58
132: Brad Royle (JM) md. Alec Donovan  15-2
138: Spencer Young (JM) md. Cliff Ruggiero  16-7
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Dylan McLaughlin  14-10



12/18: Jags Finish 9th At The Beast

Medal Winners

4th Place
182:
Dallas Winston

5th Place
132: Brad Royle



2011-2012 Season Preview

Head Coach:
Aaron Gottesman (1st Season)
Assistants:
Tony Compitello, Dave Palmese, Doug Withstandley, Matt Bradley, Zach Huxford, Chris Rash

2011 Final Record: 23-5

#3 in New Jersey
#1 in Shore Conference
District 21 Champions
Group 4 Champions
CJG4 Champions
A-South Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Runner-up

11th Place Beast of the East


2011-2012 Lineup
Wt.
 Wrestler Record
Notes
106
 (Jr) Alec Huxford
28-10
1st D1, 2nd R6
106
 (So) Zack Baker


113
 (So) Austin Clarke
1-11

113
 (Fr) Hunter Reese


120
 (So) Pete Rinaldi
2-6

126
 (Jr) Brian Hamann
18-5
2nd D21, 3rd R6, 4th NJ in '10
126
 (Fr) Jarret Digitamasso


132
 (Sr) Brad Royle
20-10
2x D21 placer
132
 (Fr) Connor Bohringer


138
 (Jr) Spencer Young
25-13
2x D21 placer, 1x Champ
138
 (So) Charlie Clark
0-1

145
 (Jr) Dylan McLaughlin
13-18
3rd D21
152
 (Sr) Randy Royle
21-11
2x D21 placer
160
 (So) James Langschultz


160
 (Jr) Daylan Wellstead
0-1

170
 (Sr) Dylan Harrington
11-15

170
 (Jr) Gin Kang


182
 (Sr) Dallas Winston
40-3
2x D21 champ, 2x R6 placer, 2nd NJ
195
 (So) Ken Bradley


195
 (Sr) Travis Milko
1-0

220
 (Sr) Mike Lopez
1-2

Hwt
 (Sr) Corey Johnson
0-1

          
                                               
           
                                               

Graduated in 2011
Wt.
 Wrestler Record
Notes
112
 Jordan Martinez
2-9

119
 Mike Shupin
29-6
2x D21 placer, 1x champ, 2x R6 placer
135
 Joe Bartolini
22-8
2x D21 placer, 1x champ, 3rd R6
145
 James Opdyke
11-18

152
 Doug Hamann
6-3
3x D1 placer, 2x champ, 2x R6 placer, 1x placer
160
 Rob Hennings
24-13
2xD21 placer, 1x R6 placer
215
 Max Sunder
11-16

Hwt
 Joe Nolan
34-8
2x D21 champ, 1x R6 placer
         
                             
           
                                                              


Jackson Memorial. New season, same story.  The Jags graduated a bunch of talent, return a bunch of talent, and have a bunch of new talent ready to help the Jags make another run as one of the State's top programs.  The only real change is at the very top as former assistant Aaron Gottesman takes over as head coach for Doug Withstandley who will stay on as an assistant.

As for how this year's lineup shapes up for the Jags, junior Alec Huxford, a District champion and Region runner-up in 2011, returns at the 1-spot (106) although he could see a lot of action at 113 as newcomer Zack Baker, a sophomore sees time at 106 if needed for matchup purposes.

There's a brutal stretch from 126-152 as the fivesome of Brian Hamann, Brad Royle, Spencer Young, Dylan McLaughlin, and Randy Royle have combined for eight District medals and 194 wins in their careers.

If there are any question marks in the lineup, it could be up top with the addition of the new upperweight class.  Obviously there's no questions when it comes to senior Dallas Winston who went 40-3 last season with championships at the Districts and Regions, a 2nd place finish at States, and a 7th place finish at The Beast.  But outside of another senior, Dylan Harrington, the rest of the lineup from 160-Hwt has little to no varsity experience. One of the "inexperienced" however is sophomore Kenneth Bradley, a middle school champion who missed his freshman year with an injury.

The goals have not changed in any way at Jackson.  The team once again has their sights set on the A-South, Shore Conference Tournament, District, Sectional, and Group titles.  If they stay healthy, and the upperweights hold their own, the team has a very good shot at achieving all the lofty goals.

Wrestler To Watch - (Jr) Brian Hamann
Hamann had an awesome freshman season, winning 31 matches and finishing in 4th place at the NJSIAA Tournament.  Injury ended his season in 2011, costing him a return trip to the Boardwalk Hall podium.  With that behind him, he'll be a strong favorite for another State medal, and could very well be in the mix for a spot at the very top of the podium. 








Jackson Wrestling - Jackson Memorial High School

JACKSON JAGS WRESTLING


























































wrestling wrestling wrestling
Jackson Jags Wrestling
Jackson Memorial High School - Jackson Jags Wrestling Page at TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling