Jackson Memorial
High School

101 Don Connor Blvd.
Jackson, NJ 08527
(732) 833-4670
(Ocean County)


2008 Season


Athletic Director

Al Aires

Head Coach
Doug Withstandley
(1st Season in 2008)

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
21

2008
Medal Winners

Beast of the East

1st Place
Scott Winston (160)

3rd Place
Tyler Biscaha (103)
Sean Byrnes (152)

5th Place
Zach Huxford (112)

District 21

1st Place
(So) BJ Young (119)
(Jr) Derrik Russell (125)
(Jr) Tyler Wilton (140)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160)

2nd Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Jr) Justin Georgiano (215)
(Sr) Ryan Byrnes (Hwt)

3rd Place
(Jr) Zach Huxford (112)
(Fr) Doug Hamann (135)
(Sr) Nick Tetro (171)

Region 6

1st Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160)

2nd Place
(Jr) Derrik Russell (125)

3rd Place
(So) BJ Young (119)

NJSIAA

1st Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160)

7th Place
(Jr) Derrik Russell


2008 Jackson Memorial Wrestling

Final Record: 21-4
#7 in New Jersey
#4 in Shore Conference
#2 in Ocean County
District 21 Champions
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Class A-South Co-Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Final Four
2nd Place McDonogh Holiday Duals
4th Place Beast of the East Tournament

Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Sean Byrnes - 40

NJSIAA Medal Winners
CHAMPION: (Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Scott Winston (160)
7th Place: (Jr) Derrik Russell

Region 6 Medal Winners
CHAMPION: (Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Scott Winston (160)
2nd Place: (Jr) Derrik Russell (125)
3rd Place: (So) BJ Young (119)

District 21 Medal Winners
CHAMPION: (So) BJ Young (119)
CHAMPION: (Jr) Derrik Russell (125)
CHAMPION: (Jr) Tyler Wilton (140)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
CHAMPION: (Sr) Scott Winston (160) - 150th District Champion in Jackson History!
2nd Place: (Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
2nd Place: (Jr) Justin Georgiano (215)
2nd Place: (Sr) Ryan Byrnes (Hwt)
3rd Place: (Jr) Zach Huxford (112)
3rd Place: (Fr) Doug Hamann (135)
3rd Place: (Sr) Nick Tetro (171)

2008 Schedule and Results
Date  Opponent
Result
12/14
  @ Beast of the East
4th Place
12/19
  vs. Lacey
W 57-13
12/19
  vs. Jackson Liberty
W 72-9
12/22
  @ Brick Memorial W 40-28
12/29
  vs. North Stafford (Va.) (*McDonogh Duals) W 56-11
12/29
  vs. Old Mill (Md.)*
W 43-18
12/29
  vs. Pennsbury (Pa.)*
W 38-28
12/29
  vs. Kellam (Va.)*
W 36-31
12/29
  vs. McDonogh*
L 24-36
1/02
  vs. Toms River North
L 28-29
1/05
  @ Southern Regional
W 40-16
1/09
  vs. Brick Township
W 46-13
1/11
  vs. Paulsboro
W 48-18
1/12
  @ Matawan (Quad*)
W 66-6
1/12
  @ Toms River South *
W 63-3
 1/12
  @ Wall*
W 39-19
 1/16
  vs. Toms River East
W 45-31
 1/19
  @ Camden Catholic
W 33-22
 1/25
  @ Eastern
W 31-29
1/30
 SCT Prelims: Colts Neck
W 57-12
1/30
 SCT Quarters: Ocean Township
W 43-13
2/02
 SCT Semis: Howell
L 27-35
2/09
  vs. Freehold Twp. (Tri*)
W 78-0
2/09
  vs. Cinnaminson*
W 42-18
2/13
 CJG4 Semis: vs. Old Bridge
W 46-20
2/15
 CJG4 Finals: vs. Brick Memorial
L 29-30
2/22
 DISTRICT 21
1st Place
2/26
REGIONS BEGIN

3/07
STATES BEGIN


                                                                         
_________

2008 Individual Records
Wt.
 Wrestler Record
103
 (Jr) Tyler Biscaha
35-3
103
 (Fr) Mike Shupin
4-2
112
 (Jr) Zach Huxford
23-5
112
 (Sr) Ryan Semone
9-6
119
 (So) BJ Young
29-10
125  (Jr) Derrik Russell
31-6
130  (Jr) Josh Baker
15-15
135
 (Fr) Doug Hamann
21-11
140
 (Jr) Tyler Wilton
23-9
140
 (So) Devin Biscaha
5-12
145
 (Sr) Tom Brazilian
1-9
145
 (Sr) Sean Byrnes
40-1
160
 (Sr) Scott Winston
36-0
160
 (Sr) Tim Williams
3-5
171
 (Sr) Nick Tetro
22-11
189
 (Sr) Rob Krais
4-14
189
 (So) Drew Murphy
5-10
215
 (Jr) Justin Georgiano
19-15
Hwt
 (Sr) Ryan Byrnes
11-12
Hwt
 (Sr) Ryan Cocco
0-1
          
                                               
               




***** 2008 Recap *****

3/9:
Biscaha, Byrnes, and Winston Win State Titles

It was a huge weekend for the Jags as junior Tyler Biscaha and seniors Sean Byrnes and Scott Winston as they all wrestled their way to State Championships.  With their wins, it marked just the 2nd time in Shore Conference history that three wrestlers from the same school won state titles in the same year.  The previous team to do it was the 1977 Toms River South trio of Mike Weidenbush, Frank Major, and Jeff Parker.

For Winston, it was state title number three and brings an end to one of the most historic careers in New Jersey high school wrestling. In addition to his three state titles, Winston finished with a career record of 137-0.  He's the only New Jersey wrestler to finish undefeated with a minimum of 100 matches wrestled.  He also leaves Jackson as the all-time wins leader, breaking the previous record held by current coach Doug Withstandley.  Thank you Scott for an amazing career that we will all talk about for years and years to come.  It's been a privilege to watch you.

Byrnes picked up his state title with a dominating 7-1 win over Steve Santos of Brick Memorial in the 145-pound final.  The win over Santos was the third of the year for Byrnes.  For the season, Byrnes finished with a 40-1 record, and Region 6 and District 21 titles, as well as a 3rd place medal from the Beast of the East tournament.

In the 103-pound final, Tyler Biscaha avenged a 1-0 loss from earlier in the season by defeating Rob Deutsch of Eastern by a score of 4-2.  Biscaha finished his junior year with a 35-3 record, and to go along with his state title, he also claimed the Region 6 Championship, a 2nd place medal at District 21, and a 3rd place medal from the Beast of the East tournament.

Rounding out the Jags' big weekend in Atlantic City was Derrik Russell picking up his 2nd NJSIAA Tournament medal.  Russell went 4-2 on the weekend to finish in 7th place in the loaded 125-pound bracket.  He ends the season with a 31-6 record, a Region 6 2nd place medal, and his 2nd District 21 Title.

VIDEO CLIP: Tyler Biscaha defeats Rob Deutch
VIDEO CLIP: Sean Byrnes defeats Steve Santos
VIDEO CLIP: Scott Winston pins Scott Kelly


NJSIAA Medal Winners


1st Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160)

7th Place
(Jr) Derrik Russell



3/1: Biscaha, Byrnes, and Winston Win Region Titles

Tyler Biscaha and Sean Byrnes picked up their first Region titles, and Scott Winston cruised to his third, as the Jags advanced five wrestlers in all to the NJSIAA Tournament in Atlantic City.

Biscaha avenged a District Finals loss to Charlie Frankel of Marlboro by picking up a 6-1 decision over him in the 103-pound final.  For the tournament, Biscaha outscored his opponents 47-1.

Byrnes used a strong rideout in the 3rd period of his 145-pound final to pull out a 1-0 win over Steve Santos of Brick Memorial.  The one point win over Santos was the second for Byrnes in three weeks.

The Scott Winston Farewell Tour rolled through the Ritacco one last time.  Winston gave the Shore fans one more impressive performance to remember him by, dominating everyone in his path on their feet and racking up 70 points in just three matches, on his way to being named the Region 6 Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Joining Jackson's three champs in Atlantic City will be Derrik Russell, who finished in 2nd place at 125 after winning the 103-pound title a year ago, and BJ Young, who finished in 3rd place at 119 pounds.

Region 6 Medal Winners

1st Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160)

2nd Place
(Jr) Derrik Russell (125)

3rd Place
(So) BJ Young (119)


2/26: Jags Advance Four out of Six

Tyler Biscaha, Zach Huxford, Doug Hamann, and Justin Georgiano picked up preliminary round victories to move on to Friday's Region 6 Quarterfinals. They'll join District Champs BJ Young, Derrik Rusell, Tyler Wilton, Sean Byrnes, and Scott Winston, who has byes into Friday.

Senior's Nick Tetro and Ryan Byrnes had their seasons ended on Tuesday night after suffering losses.


Region 6 Prelim Results
103:
Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial) tf. Nick Delisa (Wall)  16-0
112: Zach Huxford (Jackson Memorial) p. Alex Dulin (Middletown North)  3:44
135: Doug Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Brandon Lintner (Pinelands) 6:54 (OT)
171: Justin Persico (Middletown North) p. Nick Tetro (Jackson Memorial)  5:57
215: Justin Georgiano (Jackson Memorial) d. Pat Vaccaro (Long Branch)  4-3 (OT)
Hwt: Louis Brown (Lakewood) p. Ryan Byrnes (Jackson Memorial)  1:02
2/23: Jags win 11th Straight District Title, 23rd Overall!

Five Jackson wrestlers won individual championships, and six more earned medals, as the Jags rolled to their 11th straight District Team Title.  The team title, Jackson's 23rd overall, keeps them tied with Brick Memorial for most in the Shore Conference all time.

Medal Winners

1st Place
(So) BJ Young (119)
(Jr) Derrik Russell (125)
(Jr) Tyler Wilton (140)
(Sr) Sean Byrnes (145)
(Sr) Scott Winston (160) - 150th District Champion in Jackson History!

2nd Place
(Jr) Tyler Biscaha (103)
(Jr) Justin Georgiano (215)
(Sr) Ryan Byrnes (Hwt)

3rd Place
(Jr) Zach Huxford (112)
(Fr) Doug Hamann (135)
(Sr) Nick Tetro (171)


2/15 - CJG4 Finals: Brick Memorial 30 - Jackson Memorial 29
285: Kevin Docherty (BM) p. Ryan Byrnes  3:54

103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) md. Anthony Guzzi  13-1
112: Zach Huxford (JM) d. DJ Santos  4-0
119: BJ Young (JM) d. Mike Morales  7-5
125: Derrik Russell (JM) tf. Jake Vescovi  15-0
130: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Gage Slafer  2:59
135: Donnie Miller (BM) d. Josh Baker  8-2
140: Karon Reid (BM) md. Tyler Wilton  13-2
145: Chris Giannios (BM) p. Devon Biscaha  0:28
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Steve Santos  3-2 (4OT-Rideout)
160: Scott Winston (JM) tf. Cory Menafra  17-1
171: Cody Oliverio (BM) tf. Nick Tetro  17-2
189: Mike Kiley (BM) d. Rob Krais  9-5
215: Billy Miller (BM) d. Justin Georgiano  3-2
2/13 - CJG4 Semis: Jackson Memorial 46 - Old Bridge 20
HWT: Ryan Byrnes (JM) p. David Mundy  4:40
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) tf. Conor Hayes  15-0
112: Ryan Simone (JM) p. Yeswanth Parcha  1:58
119: BJ Young (JM) p. Andrew Schaeffer  1:40
125: Derrik Russell (JM) tf. Phil Sandford
130: John Giusti (OB) tf. Chris Fararr  15-0
135: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Jaime Bond  3:11
140: Joey Dunn (OB) d. Devon Biscaha  4-3
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Justin Kitchen  5-3
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) md. Dave Zafrani  9-1
160: Trevor Haughney (OB) tf. Tim Williams  15-0
171: Scott Winston (JM) tf. Chris Suozzo  17-2
189: Nick Orak (Old Bridge) d. Rob Krais  1-0
215: Dave Zafrani (OB) md. Justin Georgiano  15-4

2/9: Jackson Memorial 42 - Cinnaminson 18
130: Josh Baker (JM) d. Josh Kaigh 10-6
135: Doug Hamann (JM) d. Mike Toryk 6-1
140: Justin Pencook (C) md. Devon Biscaha 20-8
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Jeff Jones 3-2
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Chris Kaigh 3:27
160: Nick Tetro (JM) d. Joe Breder 6-4
171: Scott Winston (JM) md. Kyle Hess 15-6
189: Mark Wojcik (C) tf. Drew Murphy 15-0
215: Mike Haines (C) d. Justin Georgiano 3-2 (3OT)
HWT: Justin Embler (C) p. Ryan Cocco  0:56
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Pat Cosentino  0:20
112: Ryan Semone (JM) by injury default over Alex Verbaro
119: BJ Young (JM) tf. Steve DeLuca 21-6
125: Derek Russell (JM) d. John Kearns 7-0

2/9: Jackson Memorial 78 - Freehold Twp. 0
140: Devon Biscaha (JM) by forfeit
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) p. Kyle Letizia 1:11
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Ryan Fry 1:08
160: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Kyle Kasten 1:08
171: Tim Williams (JM) p. Mike Evarista 3:05
189: Drek Murphy (JM) md. Jason Sheets  11-1
215: Rob Krais (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes (JM) p. Mo Bassie  2:48
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) tf. Phil Caracappa  15-0
112: Ryan Semone (JM) by forfeit
119: BJ Young (JM) d. Mike Tabasco  4-2
125: Derrik Russell (JM) by forfeit
130: Josh Baker (JM) p. Anthony diPierro  1:31
135: Doug Hamann (J) p. Nagindra Vellanki  1:55

2/2: SCT Semis - Howell 35 - Jackson Memorial 27
215: Harry Turner (H) tf. Justin Georgiano  19-4
HWT: Mike Bonfig (H) md. Ryan Byrnes  11-2
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) md. Joe Espositio  11-3
112: Brian Wilson (H) d. Ryan Semone  3-0
119: Joey Langel (H) d. B.J. Young  12-4
125: Derrik Russell (JM) d. Kevin Pantaleano  18-3
130: Doug Hamann (JM) d. Mike Shaughnessy  6-2
135: Cody Fobes (H) p. Devon Biscaha  3:53
140: Joe Sullkowski (H) p. Josh Baker  1:24
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Brett Tave  17-9
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Jesse Holzhauer  17-1
160: Scott Winston (JM) by forfeit
171: Jason Ecklof (H) d. Nick Tetro  4-3
189: Matt Woodward (H) md. Drew Murphy  14-5
1/30: Jackson Memorial 43 - Ocean Township 13
119: BJ Young (JM) md. Mike Berardesco  12-0
125: Derrik Russell (JM) d. JP Palandrano  5-2
130: Josh Baker (JM) d. Billy Knifel  8-3
135: Zac Coulas (OT) md. Doug Hamann  15-5
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Andrew Lee  6-3
145: Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Ben Lowy  6-4
152: Andrew Van Dyk (OT) p. Tom Brazilian  1:41
160: Scott Winston (JM) d. Nick Menditto  3-1 (OT)
171: Nick Tetro (JM) d. Mike Recchia  3-2
189: Drew Murphy (JM) d. Scott Weldon  7-5
215: Ricky Lyster (OT) d. Justin Georgiano  2-1 (4OT)
HWT: Ryan Byrnes (JM) p. Hayden Gaspich  4:31
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) won by forfeit
112: Ryan Semone (JM) p. Matt Dalton  3:53

1/30: Jackson Memorial 57 - Colts Neck 12
112: Ryan Semone (JM) p. Anthony Anzalone  0:57
119: BJ Young (JM) won by forfeit
125: Derrik Russell (JM) p. Tom Runko  1:07
130: Josh Baker (JM) d. Chris Fraley  7-3
135: Jimmy Somma (CN) p. Doug Hamann  3:44
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) p. Matt Papp  3:30
145: Ryan King (CN) d. Devon Biscaha  8-5
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Joe Manney  1:54
160: Williams (JM) p. Joe Nero  3:36
171: Nick Tetro (JM) d. Billy Somma  6-4
189: Jarrod Burdge (CN) d. Drew Murphy  7-3
215: Justin Georgiano (JM) p. John Schiermeyer  3:46
HWT: Ryan Byrnes (JM) p. Mike Heyer  1:39
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) d. Tyler Fraley  5-2
1/25: Jackson Memorial 31 - Eastern 29
140: David Newcomer (E) tf. Devon Biscaha  25-10
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Frank Perrone  5-2
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Preston Keiffer  4-2
160: Nick Tetro (JM) md. Mike Brunninghaus  13-4
171: Scott Winston (JM) p. Anthony Micciche  0:26
189: Damien Scott (E) d. Rob Krais  7-1
215: Justin Georgiano (JM) d. John Daddario  6-3
HWT: Kris Deichert (E) p. Ryan Byrnes  3:41
103: Rob Deutsch (E) d. Tyler Biscaha  2-0
112: Zach  Huxford (JM) p. Lou Mueller  0:40
119: BJ Young (JM) p. Scooter Golden  3:24
125: Mark Maloney (E) d. Derrick Russell  1-0
130: Mike Crowley (E) d. Doug Hamann  6-1
135: Hank Stinson (E) p. Josh Baker  3:20
1/19: Jackson Memorial 33 - Camden Catholic 22
135: Justin Danfield (CC) p. Doug Hamann  0:37
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Matt Franz  6-1
145: Alan Dyer (CC) d. Devin Biscaha  9-6
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Jackson Brady  2-0
160: Scott Winston (JM) md. Dakota Moore  15-7
171: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Wayne Young  2:37
189: Bill Cornely (CC) md. Drew Murphy  15-6
215: Justin Georgiano (JM) d. Mike Leonetti  4-2
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes (JM) d. Steve O'Neill  9-3
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) d. Matt Sausman  5-0
112: Zach Huxford (JM) d. Matt O'Donnell  4-0
119: BJ Young (JM) tf. James Olivo  15-0
125: Taylor Walsh (CC) p. Ryan Semone  0:50
130: Trey Patacky (CC) d. Josh Baker  8-5



1/16: Jackson Memorial 45 - TR East 31
130: Josh Baker (JM) p. Dyland Ferraro 1:16
135: Doug Hamann (JM) p. RJ Smith 3:54
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) p. Kyle Colby 4:39
145: Matt Frank (TRE) p. Devin Biscaha 3:00
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) p. Tom Brazilian 0:45
160: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Anthony Sherman 1:36
171: Scott Winston (JM) p. Mike Peoples 1:09
189: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Nick Tetro 11-1
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) d. Justin Georgiano 6-4 (OT)
HWT: John Clark (TRE) p. Rob Krais 3:5
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Mackenzie 1:07
112: Zach Huxford (JM) d. John Resto 7-0
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Ryan Semone 4:34
125: BJ Young (JM) p. Marcus Morella 2:39



1/12: Jackson Memorial 66 - Matawan 6
171: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Brian Guadalupe  1:09
189: Drew Murphy (JM) p. Andre Hodge  5:07
215: Rob Krais (JM) d. Jon Santiago  3-2
HWT: Justin Georgiano (JM) p. Jimmy Alvarez  2:17
103: Mike Shupin (JM) p. Patrick O'Donnell  0:57
112: Ryan Blake (JM) won by forfeit
119: Ryan Seman (JM) won by forfeit
125: Derrick Russell (JM) d. Cesare Antista  3-1
130: Josh Baker (JM) d. Johnny Short  4-3
135: Chris Farrar (JM) d. John Kozman  5-2
140: Doug Hamman (JM) p. Jordan LaFarge  0:57
145: Jordan Long (M) p. Devon Biscaha  0:22
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) by forfeit
160: Tim Williams (JM) p. William Crombie  0:57

1/12: Jackson Memorial 39 - Wall 19
160: Scott Winston (JM) p. Brad Woszczak  0:32
171: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Andrew Marr  4:49
189: Dave Janssen (W) d. Drew Muprhy  11-4
215: Wes Henrew (W) d. Rob Krais  5-1
Hwt: Justin Georgiano (JM) by forfeit
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) d. Nick Delisa  3-2
112: Blake (JM) d. Brent Hasko  7-5 (OT)
119: BJ Young (JM) d. Jeff Seidel  6-0
125: Derrik Russell (JM) d. Frank Labrusciano  2-1
13: Mike Tancredi (JM) d. Josh Baker  3-1
135: Mike Dushnick (W) p. Farrar  4:53
140: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Shane Egan  1:56
145: Devin Biscaha (JM) d. Neil Doherty  5-2
152: James Savage (W) md. Tom Brazilian  16-7

1/12: Jackson Memorial 63 - TR South 3
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Joe Riccio  2:34
160: Scott Winston (JM) by forfeit
171: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Mike Schumann  2:59
189: Drew Murphy (JM) d. Joe Birmingham  10-9
215: Justin Aeling (TRS) d. Rob Krais  2-1
Hwt: Justin Georgiano (JM) d. Alfredo Irizzary  1-0

103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) by forfeit
112: Zach Huxford (JM) d. Mark Maestry  1-0
119: BJ Young d. Mike Maestry  15-8
125: Derrik Russell (JM) p. Steve Maslen  2:38
130: Josh Baker (JM) p. Adam Ahmed  1:37
135: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Andrew Micheliche  0:32
140: Devin Biscaha (JM) p. Kyle Kenny  5:27
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Dan Venter  8-4



1/11: Jackson Memorial 48 - Paulsboro 18

189:
Jim Gentile (P) p. Drew Murphy  3:07
215: Gerald Hodges (P) p. Rob Krais (JM)  2:36
Hwt: Justin Georgiano (JM) d. Makala Savailnea  4-2
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) d. Dymere Rappa (P)  6-1
112: Zach Huxford (JM) p. Anthony Dawson (P)  0:30
119: Joe Duca (P) d. BJ Young  8-7
125: Derrik Russell (JM) md. Sean Diemma  15-1
130: Eric Dunnet (P) d. Josh Baker  9-3
135: Doug Hamann (JM) d. Bruce Martell  2-0
140: Devin Biscaha (JM) tf. Brandon Samuel  15-0
145: Tyler Wilton (JM) p. Matt Cosgrove (P)  3:08
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Louis Mateo 
160: Scott Winston (JM) p. Rachard Braxton (P)  1:52
171: Nick Tetro (JM) vs. Shawn McClain (P)  1:11



1/9: Jackson Memorial 46 - Brick Twp. 13
135: Doug Hamann (JM) d. Geoff Miller  6-1
140: Kevin Johnson (BT) d. Tyler Wilton  1-0
145: Ben Wright (BT) d. Tom Brazilian  4-2
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Matt Cuccinello  1:55
160: Nick Tetro (JM) d. Ray Johnson  8-1
171: Scott Winston (JM) tf. John Fritzsch
189: John Battista (BT) md. Drew Murphy  14-4
215: Matt Bartolotti (BT) d. Rob Krais  3-1
Hwt: Justin Georgiano (JM) d. Kevin Watson  4-3
103: Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Corey Rackliffe  1:36
112: Zach Huxford (JM) p. Mike Brancaccio  1:40
119: BJ Young (JM) p. Kevin Decker  0:46
125: Derrik Russell (JM) d. Connor Brennan  5-0
130: Josh Baker (JM) tf. Kluzner



1/5: Jackson Memorial 40 - Southern 16

HWT:
Justin Georgiano (JM) d. Steve Sprague  4-1
103:
Mike Shupin (JM) d. Rich Teito  4-2
112:
Tyler Biscaha (JM) p. Sean Signorello  5:06
119:
Zach Huxford (JM) p. Bubba Lanno  3:15
125:
BJ Young (JM) md. Jed Brown  10-2
130:
Derrik Russell (JM) d. Anthony Racanelli  7-5
135:
Nick Maugeri (S) md. Josh Baker  12-4
140:
Tyler Wilton (JM) d. Jeff McElwee  8-4
145:
Frank Miele (S) d. Devin Biscaha  12-6
152:
Sean Byrnes (JM) d. Brian Broderick  5-3
160:
Nick Tetro (JM) d. Manny Jorge  9-5
171:
Scott Winston (JM) by forfeit
189:
Aaron Williams (S) d. Drew Murphy  6-4
215: Glenn Carson (S) p. Rob Krais  0:33



1/2: TR North 29 - Jackson Memorial 28
(TR North wins on Tiebreaker Criteria)
103: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Mike Shupin  6-1
112: Tyler Biscaha (JM) tf. Frank Metta  15-0
119: Zac Huxford (JM) d. Brian Beisel  4-1
125: John Morano (TRN) md. BJ Young  19-7
130: Derrik Russell (JM) md. Mike Barone  9-0
135: Dan Shemrock (TRN) d. Josh Baker  7-5
140: Doug Hamman (JM) md. Nick Esposito  10-2
145: AJ Ruggerrio (TRN) d. Tyler Wilton  4-2
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Kent Dougherty  3:00
160: Mark DeRouville (TRN) p. TIm Williams  1:04
171: Nick Tetro (JM) d. John Brennan  6-1
189: Scott Winston (JM) d. Brian Newman  10-3
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d. Justin Georgiano  6-4
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) p. Ryan Byrnes  3:25



12/29: McDonogh Holiday Duals Results

#Jackson Memorial  56  -  North Stafford (Va.)  11
Jackson Memorial  43  -  Old Mill (Md.)  18
Jackson Memorial  38  -  Pennsbury (Pa.)  28
Jackson Memorial  36  -  Kellam (Va.)  31
McDonogh (Md.)  36  -  Jackson Memorial  24



12/22: Jackson Memorial 40 - Brick Memorial 28
119: Mike Morales (BM) tf. Ryan Semone  19-4
125: BJ Young (J) p. Jake Vescovi  2:52
130: Derrik Russell (J) md. Gage Slafer  17-4
135: Josh Baker (J) p. Karon Reid  3:40
140: Don Miller (BM) tf. Devin Biscaha  23-8
145: Chris Giannios (BM) p. Tyler Wilton  3:09
152: Steve Santos (BM) by forfeit
160: Sean Byrnes (J) p. Cody Oliverio  3:40
171: Scott Winston (J) by forfeit
189: Mike Kiley (BM) d. Nick Tetro  9-3
215: Justin Georgiano (J) d. Billy Miller  10-5
HWT: Kevin Docherty (BM) d. Ryan Byrnes  2-1
103: Tyler Biscaha (J) md. Anthony Guzzi  14-2
112: Zach Huxford (J) p. DJ Santos  0:46



12/19: Jackson Memorial 57 - Lacey 13
119: BJ Young (J) p. Everett Bajada  0:52
125: Derrik Russell (J) p. Phil Kraft  1:13
130: Josh Baker (J) p. Chris Trout  1:09
135: Doug Hamann (J) p. Austin Ebberup  1:13
140: Tyler Wilton (J) p. Kurdo  0:15
145: Tom Brazilian (J) p. Travis Horton  2:21
152: Sean Byrnes (J) d. Justin Molzon  2-0
160: Scott Winston (J) p. John Rupp  0:35
171: Nick Tetro (J) d. Tyler Giglio  7-4
189: Tom Rickmers (L) d. Drew Murphy  7-6
215: Justin Pandorf (L) p. Justin Georgiano  1:58
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes (J) d. Mike Stuppiello  11-6
103: Kyle Casaletto (L) md. Mike Shupin  10-1
112: Ryan Simone (J) p. Steve Van Erde  5:13

12/19: Jackson Memorial 72 - Jackson Liberty 9
103: Mike Shupin (JM) p. Nick Schueler  2:18
112: Ryan Seman (JM) p. Don Ruprecht  1:04
119: B.J. Young (JM) p. Chris Zak  0:50
125: Derrick Russell (JM) p. Dean Lombardi  1:22
130: Josh Baker (JM) p. Ryan Cucchiara  0:52
135: Doug Hamann (JM) p. Ryan Laverty  1:28
140: Tyler Wilton (JM) by forfeit
145: Matt Beane (JL) p. Tom Brazilian  1:28
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Rob Hennings  1:08
160: Scott Winston (JM) p. Nick Villanueva  0:47
171: Nick Tetro (JM) p. Keenan Sayers  3:52
189: Jason Nowkowoski (JL) d. Rob Krais  5-3
215: Justin Georgiano (JM) p. Jon Martinez  0:47
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes (JM) p. Mike Baker  3:31



12/15: Jags Finish 4th at the Beast / Winston Takes 1st


Scott Winston continued his winning ways, improving to 106-0 for his career en route to winning the 160 pound weight class at the Beast of the East Tournament in Newark, Delaware.

The Jags also received 3rd Place performances from junior Tyler Biscaha at 103,  and senior Sean Byrnes at 152.  Junior Zach Huxford also reached the podium,  taking 5th Place at 112 pounds.

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE JACKSON RESULTS AT THE BEAST



Jackson Wrestling - Jackson Memorial High School

JACKSON JAGS WRESTLING
Jackson, NJ / Jackson, New Jersey / Jackson New Jersey / Ocean County