Jackson Memorial High School

101 Don Connor Blvd.
Jackson, NJ 08527
(732) 833-4670
(Ocean County)


Program Established
1966

Mascot: Jaguars

Colors: Black and Red

Coach: Scott Goodale

Section: CJ Group 4

Division: A-South

District: 21

2007 Medal Winners


Neptune Classic

1st Place
103: Derrik Russell
119: Kyle Kinchen
145: Sean Byrnes
160: Scott Winston
171: Ken Carney
215: Dan Hopkins

2nd Place
12: Sean Cook
130: Cory Biscaha
152: Dave Concepcion
189: Frank Anderson

3rd Place
125: Brian Cohen
District 21

1st Place
103: Derrik Russell
112: Kyle Kinchen
152: Scott Winston
160: Ken Carney
189: Frank Anderson
215: Dan Hopkins
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes

2nd Place
119: Rob Swan
130: Cory Biscaha
140: Tyler Wilton
145: Sean Byrnes

3rd Place
125: Brian Cohen



Region 6

1st Place
103: Derrik Russell
152: Scott Winston


2nd Place
215: Dan Hopkins

3rd Place
112: Kyle Kinchen
145: Sean Byrnes
160: Ken Carney



NJSIAA

1st Place
152: Scott Winston
160: Ken Carney


4th Place
145: Sean Byrnes

5th Place

103: Derrik Russell
2007 Season Recap



Final Record: 27-2

#1 Team in New Jersey
#1 in Shore Conference
#1 in Ocean County
Group 4 Champions
Central Jersey Group 4 Champions
District 21 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
Shore Conference Class A-South Champions
Neptune Classic Champions

Team Wins Leader: (Jr) Scott Winston - 40

NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners
(Jr) Scott Winston - Champion (152)
(Sr) Ken Carney - Champions (160)
(Jr) Sean Byrnes - 4th Place (145)
(So) Derrik Russell - 5th Place (103)

Region 6 Medal Winners
(So) Derrik Russel - Champion (103)
(Jr) Scott Winston - Champion (152)
(Sr) Dan Hopkins - 2nd Place (215)
(Sr) Kyle Kinchen - 3rd Place (112)
(Jr) Sean Byrnes - 3rd Place (145)
(Sr) Ken Carney - 3rd Place (160)
(Sr) Rob Swan - 4th Place (119)
(Sr) Frank Anderson - 4th Place (189)

District 21 Medal Winners
(So) Derrik Russell - Champion (103)
(Sr) Kyle Kinchen -
Champion (112)
(Jr) Scott Winston -
Champion (152)
(Sr) Ken Carney -
Champion (160)
(Sr) Frank Anderson -
Champion (189)
(Sr) Dan Hopkins -
Champion (215)
(Jr) Ryan Byrnes - Champion (Hwt)
(Sr) Rob Swan - 2nd Place (119)
(Sr) Cory Biscaha - 2nd Place (130)
(So) Tyler Wilton - 2nd Place (140)
(Jr) Sean Byrnes - 2nd Place (145)
(Sr) Brian Cohen - 3rd Place (125)


Wt.  Wrestler Record
103  (So) Derrik Russell
33-4
103
 (So) Tyler Biscaha
8-0
112
 (Sr) Sean Cook
8-3
112
 (So) Zach Huxford
7-4
112
 (Sr) Kyle Kinchen
35-2
119
 (Sr) Rob Swan
19-5
125
 (Sr) Brian Cohen
22-10
125
 (So) Josh Baker
4-5
130
 (Sr) Cory Biscaha
29-8
135
 (Sr) Joe Feaster
13-12
135
 (Sr) Joe McCawley
3-8
140
 (So) Tyler Wilton
17-11
140
 (Sr) Dave Concepcion
14-8
145
 (Jr) Sean Byrnes
36-9
152
 (Jr) Scott Winston
40-0
160
 (Sr) Ken Carney
 37-3
171
 (Jr) Nick Tetro
5-15
189
 (Sr) Frank Anderson
27-7
189
 (So) Ryan Wood
2-8
215
 (Sr) Dan Hopkins
32-6
Hwt
 (Jr) Ryan Byrnes
13-15
Hwt
 (So) Justin Georgiano
1-7
                                      
 


Date  Opponent
  Result
12/16
  @ Neptune Classic
1st Place
12/19
  @ North Burlington
W 49-21
12/20
  @ Lacey Township W 55-12
12/23
  Brick Memorial W 47-14
12/29
  vs. Aitkin (Minnesota) W 53-15
12/29
  vs. Skutt Catholic (Nebraska)  W 43-21
12/29   vs. Hastings (Minnesota)
W 43-16
12/30   vs. Carl Sandburg (Illinois)
W 37-21
12/30   vs. Montini Catholic (Illinois)
L 28-36
12/30
  vs. Apple Valley (Minnesota)
L 24-36
1/3
  @ Toms River North
W 52-15
1/6
  Southern Regional
W 36-22
1/7
  @ NY Iselip (@Cornell University)
W 38-14
1/10
  @ Brick Township
 W 53-9
1/12
  @ Paulsboro
W 37-25
1/13
  @ Wall Township (Quad Meet*)
W 53-18
1/13
      Toms River South *
 W 56-6
1/13
      Matawan*
 W 63-4
1/17
  @ Toms River East
W 48-16
1/20
  Camden Catholic
W 36-19
1/24 
  SCT: vs. Shore
W 54-12
1/24
  SCT: vs. Pt. Boro
 W 66-9
1/27 
  SCT: vs. Raritan
 W 54-6
1/27
  SCT: vs. Southern
 W 31-23
1/31
  @ Allentown
 W 56-11
2/2
  @ High Point
 W 43-21
2/6
  CJG4 Semis: vs. Hunterdon Central
 W 55-9
2/8   
  CJG4 Finals: vs. Brick Memorial
W 35-22
2/11
  Group 4 Semis: vs. Bloomfield
 W 63-6
2/11
  Group 4 Finals: vs. Southern
 W 38-22
2/17
  District 21 Tournament @ Manalapan
1st Place

____________________________________
_________

2007 Results

3/4: Winston and Carney Win State Titles!

Jackson Medal Winners

1st Place
152: Scott Winston
160: Ken Carney


4th Place
145: Sean Byrnes

5th Place

103: Derrik Russell

APP Article Link:
Winston's Countdown to Greatness Begins

APP Article Link:
Persistence Pays off for Carney


2/24: Jackson Advances 6 To Atlantic City

Region 6 Medal Winners

1st Place
103: Derrik Russell
152: Scott Winston


2nd Place
215: Dan Hopkins

3rd Place
112: Kyle Kinchen
145: Sean Byrnes
160: Ken Carney



2/17: Jackson Wins District 21 Team Title

Medal Winners

1st Place
103: Derrik Russell
112: Kyle Kinchen
152: Scott Winston
160: Ken Carney
189: Frank Anderson
215: Dan Hopkins
Hwt: Ryan Byrnes

2nd Place
119: Rob Swan
130: Cory Biscaha
140: Tyler Wilton
145: Sean Byrnes

3rd Place
125: Brian Cohen

Asbury Park Press - Article Link


Jackson Tops Howell for District Title

BY MATT MANLEY
APP STAFF WRITER

MANALAPAN - After Jackson's Scott Winston received the Most Outstanding Wrestler award at the District 21 Championships at Manalapan High School Saturday, he headed in the direction of teammate Ryan Byrnes and handed the Jaguars' heavyweight the plaque.

Winston's 21-10 district championship major decision over Howell's Jason Ecklof bumped his career record to 93-0, but Byrnes, wrestling as the No. 7 seed, stole the show with an 8-7 championship victory over Manalapan's fourth-seeded Billy Dokouslis in the final match of the day. Jackson finished in first place in the district, topping second-place Howell 258-167.5, and had seven district champions.

"We all want to win and see 13 other guys walking around with a district championship medal," Winston said. "That's how we are. That's how you build a great program. Everyone looks out for each other and helps each other out."

Byrnes looked as if he'd cruise past Dokouslis in the heavyweight final, despite his 11-13 record coming into the match. But with Byrnes leading 7-3 and one minute left, Dokouslis went on a takedown rampage, twice tackling Byrnes to the ground to make it 8-7. With the clock stopped at six seconds remaining, Dokouslis had one more shot to take Byrnes down and did just that, but did not secure control of him before time ran out.

"My brother, Sean, has been helping me a lot with playing defense on my feet and riding the other guy out on top," Byrnes said. "That was huge today, especially when he was coming at me in the last two minutes. He still got me a few times, but I was able to hold him off enough."

Derrik Russell (103), Kyle Kinchen (112), Ken Carney (160), Frank Anderson (189), and Dan Hopkins (215) also won district championships for the Jaguars, and Rob Swan (119), Cory Bischaha (130), Tyler Wilton (140), Sean Byrnes (145), and Brian Cohen (125) advanced to the Region 6 Championships by placing in the top three.

Howell's Tom Tuminelli won at 145 by beating Sean Byrnes, 4-3, in the final, marking the senior's 100th career victory.

"I wanted this one bad, for obvious reasons," Tuminelli said. "Going for a district championship against the best team in the state and probably the best team in the country, and then my 100th win, it's a great feeling."

Cody Fobes (125) and Justin Morello (130) also won championships for the Rebels, with Morello surprising Bischaha, the defending champion at 125, 9-5.

Kinchen nailed a takedown with under 20 seconds left and escaped a near-pin in the final seconds to beat Howell's Joey Langel, the defending 103-pound District 21 champion.

Russell and Hopkins scored the only pins in the finals, with Russell pinning Freehold Township's Gene Accardi in 56 seconds and Hopkins winning at 1:11.

Mitch Berger was Freehold Township's only champion, beating Bischaha 8-6 at 130. Freehold's Miguel Arroyo and Ben Ostner each won championships for the Colonials. Arroyo beat Wilton 12-8 at 140, while Ostner earned a 14-0 major decision against Matawan's Robert Sousa at 171.



2/11: Group 4 Finals: Jackson 38 - Southern 22
160: Winston (J) p. Williams  3:19
171: Carney (J) d. Broderick  5-3
189: Anderson (J) d. Cipolla  3-0
215: Carson (S) p. Georgiano  1:26
Hwt: Hopkins (J) p. Thomas  2:55
103: Russell (J) p. Signorello  3:58
112: Kinchen (J) d. Walters  7-5
119: Swan (J) tf. Harrison  15-0
125: Cohen (J) d. Broderick  5-1
130: Biscaha (J) d. Maugeri  1-0
135: Miele (S) d. Feaster  7-5
140: Molinaro (S) md. Concepcion  10-2
145: Lanno (S) p. Wilton  0:43
152: Dillard (S) d. Byrnes  4-2 (OT)

Asbury Park Press - ARTICLE LINK

No. 1 Jackson caps off a banner year

BY STEVEN FALK
APP STAFF WRITER

TOMS RIVER � The banner was unfurled by members of the Jackson wrestling team shortly after its convincing 38-22 win over Southern on Sunday night in the NJSIAA Group IV state championship match before a crowd of 5,045 at the Ritacco Center.

It said, "The No. 1 team in New Jersey two straight years."

The Jaguars, who have been ranked No. 1 in the Gannett New Jersey Top 20 the entire season, have achieved something no Shore Conference team has ever done � being recognized as the No. 1 team in New Jersey two straight years.

Brick Memorial, which was ranked No. 1 in 1986 and '94, is the only other Shore Conference team to be No. 1 in the state.

"What an accomplishment!" said Jackson senior 160-pounder Ken Carney, who weighed in at 171 and defeated Southern's Ed Broderick, 5-3. "It means so much, I can't even come up with words for it. I think it's the best accomplishment of my life so far."

Jackson coach Scott Goodale let his team know after its 35-22 win over Brick Memorial last Thursday night in the Central Jersey Group IV championship that they were on the verge of making extraordinary history.

"These guys felt they deserved to be known as the best in Shore Conference wrestling," Goodale said. "I think they took it a little hard, when everybody was wondering what was wrong (after the Jaguars struggled against Brick Memorial). They kind of took it as a shot.

"People started talking about who is going to be good next year," Goodale said. "They didn't want to hear that. They were chasing history in an unbelievable conference in this state.

"I think they said, "You know what? Let's not let anybody forget about this team this year.' What they've done the last two years has been unbelievable."

Jackson has won 46 consecutive matches against New Jersey teams over the last two years. It went 10-0 this year against teams ranked in the Gannett New Jersey Top 20, including three wins over No. 3 Southern. It defeated the Rams six straight times over the last two seasons, including both times in the Group IV final.

"I give Scott a lot of credit. They wrestled everybody," former Brick Memorial assistant coach and Manalapan head coach Denny D'Andrea said. "I guess the only team they didn't wrestle was South Plainfield (the Group II champion and the No. 2 team in the Gannett New Jersey Top 20).

"I saw South Plainfield (Sunday) and they were very good in that group, but they wouldn't have beaten this team," D'Andrea said. "South Plainfield would have been beaten worse than Southern was by these guys.

"There's just too much talent there (with Jackson). He's (Goodale) got it going there and the kids believe in him."

The Jaguars (27-2), who posted a 63-6 semifinal victory over North Jersey, Section 1 champion Bloomfield, won nine of the first 10 bouts against Southern. They got bonus points in four of them, including pins by returning state champion Scott Winston (160), Dan Hopkins (275) and Derrik Russell (103).

Southern (16-4) had just two takedowns in the first 10 bouts. By the time its power trio of two-time state champion Frank Molinaro (140), Luke Lanno (145) and Keith Dillard (152) took the mat, the match was over.

The Jaguars officially clinched with four bouts remaining when Corey Biscaha (130) defeated Nick Maugeri, 1-0, to give Jackson a 38-6 lead.

"They wrestled well. They deserved to win," Southern coach John Stout said.

"It's an unbelievable run at a time when the Shore Conference has been pretty darn good," Goodale said.


No coins needed for this win

BY Joe Adelizzi
APP STAFF WRITER

Coin Flip? Jackson didn't need no stinkin' coin flip.

What they wanted was a match against Southern where there was more drama figuring how to get out of the parking lot at the Ritacco Center than figuring who would win the NJSIAA Group IV title.

"You're not going to write about the coin flip, are you?" Jackson coach Scott Goodale asked midway through the 38-22 thrashing of Southern, giving Jackson a sweep of the three matches between the teams, a second straight Group IV championship and undisputed ranking as the No. 1 team in New Jersey.

This time they had clinched the match with four bouts to go when Cory Biscaha took a 1-0 decision from Nick Maugeri at 130.

The coin flip didn't matter. What mattered was that Jackson wrestled in unbelievable style, with unbelievable grace.

Of course, the coin flip did go Jackson"s way.

"We were either going to get the match we wanted at 160 or at 215," Goodale said. "It didn't matter who won the flip. Write about the kids and what they accomplished, not that up red . . . again."

The only match they gave away before the clinching came at 215, where Glenn Carson got six for Southern. But the Jags ran through the Rams everywhere else.

It started with Scott Winston at 160. He pinned in 3:19 but it must have seemed like an eternity for Aaron Williams, who was down 14-3 before the pin.

"I usually don't pin and I'm not sure it mattered to the team," Winston said. "We were just so ready to wrestle."

They got that way at Goodale's house, where they went after thrashing undermanned Bloomfield 63-6.

"We ate a little, watched a movie, relaxed. We just got ready for this," Winston said.

Even the Jackson fans were relaxed; well, most of them.

Karen Goodale, Scott's mother, said there were some bouts she couldn't watch.

If she had seen them all she would have understood just how good Jackson has become.

But when Biscaha was going for the win that would clinch the match, it took Derrik Russell, their 103-pounder who won by a pin in his bout, to try and get them going.

"We were a little quiet,"' admitted Russell, who started the "Let's go Cory" cheer that finally caught on.

Moments later, the Jaguars had clinched and a smattering of fans started chanting, "We're No. 1."

But it was half-hearted, as though the match was missing the excitement of the matches against Southern in recent years, when the two best teams in New Jersey Group IV have gone down to the wire.

This time, there was no fun in it for Southern or Luke Lanno, who had to sit through Jackson's string of victories. By the time he got his pin, the outcome had long been decided.

"Yeah, it hurt being out there watching that," Lanno said. "But Jackson just beat us today."

So he and his teammates were walking off the court when Russell and his teammates unfurled a banner proclaiming them the No. 1 team in New Jersey. Russell had been holding it on the bench for nearly an hour.

"The banner belonged to the girls cross country team," Russell said. "When they realized we were going to be No. 1 again, they gave it to us to show off after the match."'

They jumped on each other and high-fived with each other. But it has become old hat for the Jaguars, who were 10-0 against top 20 teams this year and beat five sectional championships during the season. They haven't lost to a team in New Jersey since 2005.

Goodale was praising all his wrestlers. Guys like Dan Hopkins, who pinned at heavyweight; Russell, who got six for the team; and Rob Swan, who got a technical fall.

They all helped, every one of them. But it was hard to say if this championship meant as much as last year's, their first.

"I can't tell you," Goodale said.

I guess he'll have to flip a coin to decide.





2/11: Group 4 Semis: Jackson 63 - Bloomfield 6
152: Byrnes (J) d. Borcan  7-0
160: Winston (J) tf. Della Piali  18-2
171: Carney (J) p. Cozzolongo  2:28
189: Anderson (J) p. Ackerman  3:45
215: Hopkins (J) p. Doherty  0:42
Hwt: Byrnes (J) p. Feratovicz  3:52
103: T Bischaha (J) md. Delvecchio  9-0
112: Cook (J) p. C Chauncey  4:44
119: Kinchen (J) by forfeit
125: J Chauncey (B) d. Huxford  8-4
130: C Biscaha (J) tf. Kreie  16-0
135: Feaster (J) p. Penberthy  1:22
140: Pamieri (B) d. McCawley  2-1
145: Wilton (J) md. Rosario  11-3

2/8: CJG4 Finals: Jackson 35 - Brick Memorial  22
119: Swan (J) by forfeit
125: Cohen (J) by forfeit
130: Reid (BM) d. Biscaha  9-6
135: Santos (BM) p. Feaster  3:53
140: J Guzzi (BM) d. Concepcion  3-1
145: D Miller (BM) d. Byrnes  6-5
152: Winston (J) tf. Oliverio  18-3
160: Giannos (BM) md. Tetro  11-2
171: Carney (J) d. Kiley  7-4
189: Anderson (J) d. B Miller  6-0
215: Phillips (BM) d. Georgiano  5-0
Hwt: Hopkins (J) md. Docherty  10-2
103: Russell (J) tf. A Guzzi  17-0
112: Kinchen (J) d. Morales  3-1 (OT)

Asbury Park Press - ARTICLE LINK


Jackson gets wake-up call against Brick Memorial
BY STEVEN FALK

APP STAFF WRITER

JACKSON � An uneasiness settled in at Jackson's Joe Perry Gymnasium.

Feisty underdog Brick Memorial was not in a just-happy-to-be-in the NJSIAA Central Jersey Group IV championship kind of mood. The Mustangs had won toss-up bouts at 130 and 140 and scored a mildly surprising win at 145. They were suddenly starting to think they could pull off the shocker of the year in New Jersey.

"It was very scary," said Jackson senior 215-pounder Dan Hopkins. "We lost the first 2-3 matches (actually the first four contested bouts) in the match. I didn't think that was going to happen."

Eventually, order was restored. The Jaguars, ranked No. 1 in the Gannett New Jersey Top 20, won five of the final six bouts in the match and recorded a 35-22 victory and their fourth straight CJ IV championship.

Jackson (25-2), the defending Group IV state champion, will seek to become the first Shore Conference team to be recognized as the No. 1 team in New Jersey two straight years Sunday at the Ritacco Center at Toms River High School North.

The Jaguars will meet Bloomfield, which won the North 1 Group IV championship, in the Group IV semifinals at 12:30 p.m. Southern and Phillipsburg will wrestle in the other Group IV semifinal at the same time. The Group IV championship match is at 6 p.m.

This was by far the toughest of the four straight sectional championships Jackson has won. Brick Memorial had a game plan of wrestling conservatively in a lot of bouts, and it frustrated the Jaguars and their fans.

"I give them (Brick Memorial) a whole lot of credit," said Jackson coach Scott Goodale. "I think what happens is everyone tells our guys how good they are, and they start believing they're that good."



2/6: Jackson 55 - Hunterdon Central 9
103: Russell (J) d. Bistis  8-3
112: Huxford (J) p. Brewer  0:47
119: Swan (J) p. Schaeffer  2:57
125: Strizki (HC) d. Cohen  8-3
130: Biscaha (J) by forfeit
135: Feaster (J) p. Parcel  3:12
140: Concepcion (J) md. Sanquini  10-1
145: Byrnes (J) p. Somma  3:00
152: Winston (J) p. Alparone  1:23
160: Carney (J) d. Nettuno  5-3
171: Lyness (HC) d. Carle  14-7
189: Anderson (J) md. Woolf  11-2
215: Hopkins (J) tf. Schoeb  16-0
Hwt: Aversa (HC) d. Georgiano  3-0

2/2: Jackson 43 - High Point 21
103: Russell (J) p. Pannicucci  2:34
112: Kinchen (J) d. Gould  4-3
119: Swan (J) d. Scalise  8-6
125: Cohen (J) tf. Butler  16-0
130: Biscaha (J) tf. Sporito  16-1
135: Feaster (J) tf. Becker  16-0
140: Martin (H) p. Wilton  1:58
145: Byrnes (J) p. Ramirez  5:30
152: Winston (J) md. Kehoe  15-6
160: Carney (J) d. Cullen  12-5
171: Gallo (H) p. Tetro  5:05
189: Donahue (H) p. Carle  3:13
215: Hopkins (J) d. Smith  3-1 (OT)
Hwt: Thomas (H) d. Byrnes  4-1


1/31: Jackson 56 - Allentown 11
103: T Biscaha (J) p. Colletti  0:36
112: Cook (J) tf. DeLeone  15-0
119: Kinchen (J) p. Duffy  1:24
125: Swan (J) md. Ferro  13-3
130: Baker (J) p. Bachmann  1:40
135: Feaster (J) p. Stinson  3:21
140: Vahabi (A) md. McCawley  8-0
145: Wilton (J) md. Mumpower  17-6
152: Byrnes (J) inj. default over Bachmann
160: Nutera (A) d. Tetro  7-5
171: Wilhelm (A) md. Wood  10-2
189: Carle (J) d. McCormick  3-1
215: Hopkins (J) p. Nafus  0:57
Hwt: Byrnes (J) md. Barcena  12-4

1/27: SCT Finals: Jackson 31 - Southern 23
119: Rob Swan (Jackson) d. Kory Harrison  8-2
125: Brian Cohen (Jackson) d. Brian Broderick  4-3
130: Cory Biscaha (Jackson) d. Nick Maugeri  2-0
135: Frank Miele (Southern) d. Joe Feaster  8-6
140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) tf. Tyler Wilton  16-0
145: Luke Lanno (Southern) p. Joe McCawley  2:43
152: Keith Dillard (Southern) d. Dave Concepcion  3-1
160: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) d. Aaron Williams  8-2
171: Scott Winston (Jackson) md. Ed Broderick  12-4
189: Ken Carney (Jackson) d. Josh Cipolla  4-3
215: Glen Carson (Southern) p. Frank Anderson   4:36
Hwt: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) d. Mike Thomas  1-0
103: Derrik Russell (Jackson) p. Rich Tieto  0:29
112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Jason Walters  8-4


1/27: SCT Semi-Finals: Jackson 54 - Raritan 6
112: Kinchen (J) p. Van Fechtman  1:30
119: Swan (J) d. Mooney  5-3
125: Mitchell (R) d. Cohen  6-2
130: C Biscaha (R) tf. Whalen  15-0 (3:30)
135: Feaster (J) d. LoBello  7-1
140: Voutsinas (R) d. McCawley  8-4
145: Concepcion (J) d. Dave Seidenberg  3-1
152: Byrnes (J) p. Hornacek  3:16
160: Winston (J) d. Dan Seidenberg  11-6
171: Carney (J) tf. Bilowus  19-4 (5:05)
189: Anderson (J) p. Cruez  1:34
215: Hopkins (J) d. Boyle  9-4
Hwt: R Byrnes (J) p. Mooney  2:44
103: T Biscaha (J) tf. Alexander  19-4 (4:12)


1/24: SCT Quarters: Jackson 66 - Pt. Boro 9
160: Carney (J) p. Casey  2:49
171: Engelken (PB) d. Tetro  6-3
189: Anderson (J) p. Coleman  2:50
215: Hopkins (J) p. Bongiovi  3:28
HWT: Infante (PB) p. Byrnes  2:11
103: Russell (J) p. Hunt  1:12
112: T Biscaha (J) p. Brand  2:12
119: Kinchen (J) d. Beverly  5-2
125: Swan (J) md. Tarantin  13-4
130: Cohen (J) tf. Kosequat  17-2
135: C Biscaha (J) p. Munsie  0:38
140: Concepcion (J) p. O'Hara  0:40
145: S. Byrnes (J) p. Bontempo  3:19
152: Winston (J) p. Yuro  0:37

1/24: SCT 1st Round: Jackson 54 - Shore 12
152: Winston (J) p. Polizois  3:31
 160: Carney (J) tf. D'Arcangelo  16-1
171: Tetro (J) md. Walters  8-0
189: Freudenberg (S) d. Wood  6-1
215: Hopkins (J) p. Cook  1:31
HWT: Byrnes (J) by forfeit
103: Russel (J) by forfeit
112: Kinchen (J) md. Sperling  9-1
119: Kimble (S) p. Cook 3:10
125: Baker (J) d. Ricciardi  8-4
130: Biscaha (J) tf. DeRosa  16-0 (1:20)
135: Gallo (S) d. Feaster  6-2
140: McCawley (J) md. Springman  8-0
145: Wilton (J) tf. Vieira  21-6 (5:32)

1/20: Jackson 36 - Camden Catholic 19
125 Cohen (J) d. Dyer  8-5
130 Biscaha (J) d. Masterson  1-0
135 Moore (C) d. Feaster  10-7
140 Byrnes (J) p. Danfield  2:08
145 Brady (C) d. Concepcion  5-3
152 Winston (J) tf. McCormick  20-5 (4:13)
160 Carney (J) d. Miller  9-3
171 Franz (C) md. Tetro  14-2
189 Trongone (C) p. Wood  1:38
215 Anderson (J) p. Posch  2:43
285 Hopkins (J) d. Maloney  3-2
103 Tully (C) d. Russell  4-2
112 Kinchen (J) md. Walsh  19-5
119 Swan (J) d. Schmidt  3-1 (OT)

1/17: Jackson 48 - TR East 16
103: Russell (J) by forfeit
112: Kinchen (J) by forfeit
119: Dellefave (TRE) d. Swan  3-1 (OT)
125: Cohen (J) d. Scillath  5-0
130: Biscaha (J) p. Ferraro  1:25
135: Frank (TRE) md. McCawley  13-4
140: Wilton (J) d. Aliseo  6-0
145: Byrnes (J) p. Prozzo  4:44
152: Sherman (TRE) d. Tetro  5-2
160: Winston (J) p. Peoples  1:11
171: Carney (J) p. F Rubino  1:53
189: Anderson (J) d. Baez  10-3
215: Hopkins (TRE) d. Henig  6-1
Hwt: Clark (TRE) p. Byrnes  2:16

1/13: Jackson 53 - Wall 18
145: Byrnes (J) p. Br Woszczak  1:48
152: Tetro (J) p. Coyne  2:26
160: Winston (J) tf. Jannsen  17-1
171: Wood (J) by forfeit
189: Anderson (J) d. Savastano  9-4
215: R Byrnes (J) d. Zillante  7-0
Hwt: Doyle (W) p. Georgiano  3:52
103: Russell (J) tf. DeLisa  17-1
112: Labrusciano (W) d. Huxford  3-0
119: Swan (J) md. Seidel  15-2
125: Cohen (J) by forfeit
130: Biscaha (J) by injury default over Tancredi
135: Cappiello (W) d. Feaster  8-4
140: Bl Woszczak (W) tf. McCawley  18-3

1/13: Jackson 63 - Matawan 4
152: Tetro (J) tf. Cook  15-0
160: Adams (J) by forfeit
171: Wood (J) p. Cima  1:59
189: Anderson (J) p. DeLisi  1:00
215: Georgiano (J) p. Santiago  1:30
Hwt: Turner (M) md. Byrnes  8-0
103: Russell (J) p. Mandragona  1:21
112: Kinchen (J) p. Montecillo  3:35
119: Young (J) d. Short  4-2 (OT)
125: Swan (J) md. Antista  19-6
130: Biscaha (J) by forfeit
135: Feaster (J) p. Smolinski  1:34
140: McCawley (J) d. MacDermott  6-4
145: Wilton (J) p. Stuart  2:40

1/13: Jackson 56 - TR South 6
140: Wilton (J) d. Venter  8-5
145: Byrnes (J) d. Brooks  7-0
152: Winston (J) tf. Riccio  17-2
160: Carney (J) tf. Biehler  21-5
171: Caracciolo (T) d. Adams  6-0
189: Birmingham (T) d. Wood  2-1
215: Hopkins (J) p. Rivera  1:25
Hwt: R Byrnes (J) p. Abreu  5:15
103: Russell (J) d. Mike Maestry  9-2
112: Kinchen (J) d. Mark Maestry  7-3
119: Cook (J) p. Maslen  1:22
125: Cohen (J) p. Micheliche  1:14
130: Biscaha (J) by forfeit
135: Feaster (J) md. Carmody  14-4

1/11: Jackson 37 - Paulsboro 25
145: Sean Byrnes (J) p. Ra'shard Braxton  1:35
152: Scott Winston (J) md. Jeff Hamilton  14-5
160: Ken Carney (J) d. Matt Cucinotta  9-5
171: Zach Greenwald (P) p. Pat Adams  5:10
189: Gerald Hodges (P) d. Frank Anderson  6-5
215: Alex Silvestro (P) d. Dan Hopkins  12-5
Hwt: Demetrius Hester (P) p. Ryan Byrnes  0:30
103: Derrik Russell (J) p. Pat Zold  1:35
112: Kyle Kinchen (J) d. Joe Duca  11-5
119: Eddie Wurtenberger (P) d. Rob Swan  5-3
125: Niko Lopez (P) md. Josh Baker  17-6
130: Brian Cohen (J) p. Brandon Samuels  3:11
135: Corey Biscaha (J) tf. Curt Reed  (15-0) 1:35
140: Tyler Wilton (J) md. Ryan Hoehn  13-4


1/10: Jackson 53 - Brick 9
103: T Biscaha (J) tf. Rackliffe  15-0
112: Cook (J) p. Brancaccio  0:26
119: Huxford (J) p. Triano  2:39
125: Swan (J) md. Gori  15-5
130: Baker (J) d. iacoves  2-0
135: C Biscaha (J) md. Brennan  9-0
140: Johnson (BT) d. Wilton  5-3
145: Senkarik (BT) d. McCauley  5-2
152: Byrnes (J) p. Cuccenillo  0:58
160: Winston (J) tf. Johnson  16-1
171: Carney (J) p. Watson  3:14
189: Anderson (J) md. Fritzsch  12-0
215: Battista (B) d. Georgiano  8-3
Hwt: Bynres (J) md. Bartolotti  14-4

1/7: Jackson 38 - Islip (NY) 14
103 Russell (J) tf. Greg 15-0
112 Kinchen (J) md. Benedetto 9-1
119 Swan (J) d. K.Wade 5-3 ot
125 Cohen (J) d. LaMonica 3-1
130 Mashkow (I) md. C.Biscaha 10-0
135 Feaster (J) d. Spadaro 12-5
140 Concepcion (J) d. Grillo 1-0
145 Vaeth (I) d. S.Byrnes 6-4
152 Winston (J) tf. Egan 23-8 5:33
160 Carney (J) d. L.Wade 5-2
171 Columbo (I) d. Tetro 5-1
189 Anderson (J) d. DiPaola 3-0
215 Hopkins (J) pin Carroll 4:50
285 Winton (I) md. R.Byrnes 15-4

1/6: Jackson  36  -  Southern  22
125: Brian Cohen (Jackson) d. Brian Broderick  3-1
130: Cory Biscaha (Jackson) d. Nick Maugeri (Southern)  6-4
135: Frank Miele (Southern) d. Dave Concepcion  8-2
140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) p. Tyler Wilton (Jackson) 3:37
145: Luke Lanno (Southern) md. Sean Byrnes  10-0
152: Scott Winston (Jackson) md. Keith Dillard   18-8
160: Aaron Williams (Southern) d. Nick Tetro  5-2
171: Ken Carney (Jackson) d. Ed Broderick  5-3
189: Frank Anderson (Jackson) d. Josh Cipolla  3-0
215: Glen Carson (Southern) by forfeit
Hwt: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) p. Mike Thomas  2:56
103: Derrik Russell (Jackson) tf. Rich Tieto  17-1  (4:51)
112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Jason Walters  8-2
119: Rob Swan (Jackson) p. Jed Brown  3:31

1/3: Jackson 52 - TR North 15
103: Tyler Biscaha (J) md. Taylor Kau  8-0
112: Zach Huxford (J) d. Brian Beisel  5-0
119: Kyle Kinchen (J) d. John Morano  10-6
125: Matt Oliver (TRN) d. Brian Cohen  1-0
130: Corey Biscaha (J) tf. Matt Franceschi  16-0
135: Joe Feaster (J) p. Mike Barrone  1:23
140: Tyler Wilton (J) tf. Ridgeway  16-1
145: Dave Concepcion (J) p. Steve Gallo  1:57
152: Sean Byrnes (J) p. John Brennan  1:27
160: Nick Tetro (J) md. Mark DeRouville  13-1
171: Dave Newman (TRN) p. Ryan Wood  4:12
189: Frank Anderson (J) md. Brian Newman  10-2
215: Dan Hopkins (J) p. Curtis Kelly  2:19
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) p. Ryan Byrnes  1:13

12/30: Jackson Finishes 4th @ The Clash

Jackson - 24  Apple Valley (Illinois) 36  (Box Score)

Jackson - 37   Carl Sandburg (Illinois) - 21 (Box Score)

Jackson 28 - Montini (Illinois)  36  (Box Score)


12/29: Day 1 of The Clash Duals

1st Round: Jackson 53 - Aitkin (MINN.) 15

2nd Round: Jackson 43 - Skutt Catholic (NEB.) 21

3rd Round: Jackson 43 - Hastings (MINN.) 16


12/23: Jackson 47 - Brick Memorial 14
125: Cohen (J) by forfeit
130: Biscaha (J) tf. Slater  15-0 (3:07)
135: Santos (BM) md. Feaster  12-4
140: Concepcion (J) d. J. Guzzi  3-1
145: Byrnes (J) md. Miller  10-0
152: Winston (J) p. Oliverio  3:22
160: Giannos (BM) d. Tetro  6-2
171: Carney (J) d. Kiley  9-4
189: Anderson (J) tf. Miller  15-0 (5:08)
215: Hopkins (J) md. Phillips  9-1
Hwt: Docherty (BM) d. Georgiano  2-0
103: Russell (J) tf. A Guzzi  (15-0 (3:37)
112: Morales (BM) md. Huxford  12-4
119: Kinchen (J) by forfeit

12/20: Jackson 55 - Lacey 12
103: Tyler Biscaha (J) p. Steve Van Erde  0:49
112: Zach Huxford (J) p. Colin Coffey  1:15
119: Kyle Kinchen (J) p. Austin Ebberup  1:27
125: Josh Baker (J) p. Ryan Horton  4:25
130: Justin Molzon (L) d. Brian Cohen  3-1
*135: Garret Bajada (L) d. Joe McCawley  2-0
140: Dave Concepcion (J) md. Matt Conrad  17-4
145: Tyler Wilton (J) by forfeit
152: Sean Byrnes (J) p. Devin DeMichele  0:43
160: Nick Tetro (J) d. Chris Boardingham  9-3
171: Scott Winston (J) by forfeit
189: Tyler Giglio (L) d. Ryan Wood  13-9
215: Dan Hopkins (J) p. Justin Pandorf  1:22
Hwt: Ryan Giglio (L) d. Ryan Byrnes  2-1


12/19: Jackson 49 - Northern Burlington 21
103: Derrik Russel (J) tf. Rich Grove  15-0
112: Zach Huzford (J) p. Brandy Price  1:06
119: Kyle Kinchen (J) p. Justin Jobes  5:12
125: Brian Cohen (J) tf. Bart Townsend  17-2
130: Corey Biscaha (J) p. Kendrick Shea  3:51
135: Phil Brown (N) p. Joe Feaster  5:15
140: Dave Concepcion (J) md. Greg Bauma  15-4
145: Tyler Wilton (J) d. Brian Van Solver  9-4
152: Sean Byrnes (J) p. Ben Richards  1:25
160: Scott Winston (J) p. Brian Matey  1:23
171: Ken Carney (J) d. Geoff Bauma  9-4
189: Christian Morris (N) p. Ryan Wood  5:20
215: RJ Melton (N) d. Dan Hopkins  3-2
Hwt: Justin Humble (N) p. Ryan Byrnes  1:29



12/16:
Jackson wins Neptune Classic!


1st: Jackson - 219.5
/ 2nd: Bridgewater-Raritan - 134 / 3rd: Long Branch - 110.5 / 4th: TR East - 99.5 / 5th: Oakcrest - 75 / 6th: Absegami - 63 / 7th: Manalapan - 60.5 / 8th: Collingswood - 59 / 9th: Monmouth Regional - 57.5 / 10th: Lenape - 43 / 11th: Middletown North - 39 / 12th: Neptune - 38 / 13th: EastBrunswick - 30.5 / 14th: Middletown South - 24 / 15th: Steinert - 19.5

1st Place

103: Derrik Russell
119: Kyle Kinchen
145: Sean Byrnes
160: Scott Winston
171: Ken Carney
215: Dan Hopkins

2nd Place
112: Sean Cook
130: Cory Biscaha
152: Dave Concepcion
189: Frank Anderson

3rd Place
125: Brian Cohen

 CLICK HERE FOR NEPTUNE CLASSIC RESULTS