SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Established
1966

Mascot
Jaguars

Colors
Black and Red

Athletic Director
Rob Paneque

Head Coach
Doug Withstandley
(5th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Aaron Gottesman
Tony Compitello
Chris Rash
Matt Pletcher
Corey Lavin
Jeff Brown
BJ Young

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
25

Region
7


Please Help Support This Site




TEAM TITLES

2006 & 2007 #1 Team in NJ

4-Time Group

9-Time Sectional

6-Time SCT

17-Time Division

26-Time District

INDIVIDUALS

15 State Champs
(Last: Dallas Winston - 2012)

59 State Placers
(Last: Graham - 2015)

51 Region Champs
(Last: McGowan - 2016)

184 District Champs
(Last: 2 in 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 137
Scott Winston
(2005-2008)

Season Wins - 40
Scott Winston
(2007)

Sean Byrnes
(2008)

Dallas Winston
(2011)

100 WIN CLUB

Scott Winston - 137
Doug Withstandley - 132
Sean Byrnes - 127
Lou Durant - 118
Brian Hamann - 118
Ken Carney - 116
Scott Goodale - 115
Derrik Russell - 114
Matt Bradley - 113
Dallas Winston - 110
Rob Johnson - 106
Jumel Kinchen - 103
Spencer Young - 103
Jeramy Edwards - 101
Derex Johnson - 100





Current Record: 15-9  /  Division Record: 6-1

2017 Record: 15-9
2nd Place District 25
Group 4 Semifinalists
CJG4 State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place A-South
3rd Place Walter Woods Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Matt McGowan - 132
Record: 35-6 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier (2-Time Qualifier)
3rd Place Region 7 (2-Time Medal Winner / 1-Time Champion)
2nd Place District 25 (2-Time Medal Winner)
Walter Woods Tournament Champion (2-Time Champion)
Robin Leff Tournament Champion (2-Time Champion / 3-Time Medal Winner)
Finishes career with 94 wins







3/5: Season Ends for Jags in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

132: Sr - Matt McGowan (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Dan Fongaro (Boonton) 34-8 won by decision over Matt Mcgowan (Jackson Memorial)  4-3
WB1: Matt Mcgowan (Jackson Memorial) md. Connor Mills (Delaware Valley)  13-1
WB2: Matt Mcgowan (Jackson Memorial) p. Christopher Fuschetto (A.L. Johnson)  4:43
WB3: Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic) d. Matt Mcgowan (Jackson Memorial)  3-1 TB1

152: Sr - Tim Hamann (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook) p. Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  4:12
WB1: Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. Kasey Hotz (Kittatinny)  3:00
WB2: Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Brandon Green (Paulsboro)  3-1
WB3: Gerald Jones (Caldwell) d. Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  3-2

220: Jr - David Lemay (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Will Ortman (Hopewell Valley) p. David Lemay (Jackson Memorial)  3:51
WB1: Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) md. David Lemay (Jackson Memorial)  16-7



2/25: Jags Advance Trio to Atlantic City

REGION 7 AGATES

106: So - #6 Vin Scollo (R7 WB1)
PQ: #6 Vin Scollo (Jackson Memorial) md. #11 Nick Arena (Paul VI)  10-1
QF: #3 Andrew Clark (Collingswood) d. #6 Vin Scollo (Jackson Memorial)  6-2
WB1: #10 Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic) d. #6 Vin Scollo (Jackson Memorial)  5-4

120: Sr - #9 Jeremiah Nash (R7 WB1)
PQ: #9 Jeremiah Nash (Jackson Memorial) d. #8 Brett Buckinham (Sterling)  4-3
QF: #1 Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) p. #9 Jeremiah Nash (Jackson Memorial)  0:58
WB1: #5 Jiya Gannone (Rancocas Valley) d. #9 Jeremiah Nash (Jackson Memorial)  5-2

132: Sr - #2 Matt McGowan (3rd Place R7)
PQ: #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) tf. #15 Joseph Gamboa (TR East) 16-0 4:21
QF: #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) tf. #10 Robert McGrogen (Lenape)  15-0 5:27
SF: #3 Joey Perez (Paulsboro) d. #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial)  7-3
WB2: #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) p. #5 Jacob Brocious (Eastern)  0:15
3RD: #2 Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 Gabe Onorato (Collingswood)  3-1

145: Jr - #11 Nicholas Tomasiello (R7 WB1)
PQ: #11 Nicholas Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial) p. #6 Devon Eddis (Eastern)  3:38
QF: #3 Vince Delligatti (Haddon Twp) p. #11 Nicholas Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial)  1:27
WB1: #7 John Donegan (Paul VI) d. #11 Nicholas Tomasiello (Jackson Memorial)  6-1

152: Sr - #3 Tim Hamann (4th Place R7)
PQ: #3 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. #14 Christopher Marrone (Cherokee)  3:17
QF: #6 Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. #3 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  3:15
WB1: #3 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) p. #10 Tanner Eldridge (Eastern)  1:38
WB2: #3 Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. #4 Joe Wilson (Pemberton)  3-0
3RD: #6 Brandon Green (Paulsboro) p. Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial)  1:02

160: Fr - #12 Kyle Epperly (R7 PQ)
PQ: #5 Daequan Jackson-Swoope (Rancocas Valley) d. #12 Kyle Epperly (Jackson Memorial)  12-7

170: Sr - #8 Dan Bergeron (R7 PQ)
PQ: #9 Ronny Crane (Camden Catholic) d. #8 Dan Bergeron (Jackson Memorial)  12-6

182: So - #12 Leo Shimonovich (R7 PQ)
PQ: #5 Briheem Tyson (Pennsuaken) d. #12 Leo Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial)  5-0

220: Jr - #3 David Lemay (2nd Place R7)
PQ: #3 David Lemay (Jackson Memorial) md. #14 Kevin Ryan (TR North)  13-4
QF: #3 David Lemay (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 Andrew Halecki (Cinnaminson)  7-2
SF: #3 David Lemay (Jackson Memorial) d. #2 Cameron Greene (Audobon)  3-1 SV
FINALS: #1 James Thompson (Pennsauken) d. #3 David Lemay (Jackson Memorial)  4-3




2/18: Jags Finish 2nd at District 25

2nd Place
120: Jeremiah Nash
132: Matt McGowan
145: Nicholas Tomasiello
152: Tim Hamann
160: Kyle Epperly
170: Dan Bergeron
220: David Lemay

3rd Place
106: Vin Scollo
182: Leo Shimonovich





2/12 - GROUP 4 SEMIS: Mendham  30  -  Jackson Memorial  28
160: Troy Navarino (M) md. Kyle Epperly  10-1
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Liam Meckes  12-6
182: Brent Bartzak (M) d. Leo Shimonovich  5-2
195: Giuseppe Canino (M) md. Freddy Michel  11-0
220: Robert Longo (M) d. Frank Fowler-Umana  9-4
Hwt: Dave Lemay (JM) p. Blake Barrigan  2:25
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Tristan Navarino  7-1
113: Dom DiGena (M) p. Chris McDonald  0:19
120: Peter Tringali (M) d. Kevin Hogan  5-1
126: Alex Schlegel (M) d. Carsten Digiantomasso  4-2
132: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Tristan Lombardo  2:17
138: Alex Winant (M) md. Ryan Bohringer  14-4
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) md. Connor McClellan  14-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) by forfeit



2/10: CJG4-FINAL: Jackson Memorial  34  -  Brick Memorial  22
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Jaden Crippen  0:37
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Chris Richardson  3-1
170: Sam Williams (BM) d. Leo Shimonovich  6-0
182: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Jack Tango  8-2
195: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Frank Fowler-Umana  4-2
220: Dave Lemay (JM) p. Willie Garner  4:21
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Naj'zir Humbert  0:41
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Mike Richardson  6-4
113: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Joe Rotondo  2-1 UTB
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) d. Liam Rivera  9-4
126: Carsten Digiantomasso (JM) d. Ryan Andrus  3-2
132: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Justin Burkert  0:34
138: Gianni Ghione (BM) md. Ryan Bohringer  9-1
145: Matt McGowan (JM) md. Bryan Willson  11-0




2/8: - CJG4-SF: Jackson Memorial  26  -  Long Branch  25
195: Justin Navarro (LB) p. Freddy Michel  2:23
220: Hunter Marhan (LB) md. Frank Fowler-Umana  10-2
Hwt: Dave Lemay (JM) d. Kevin Cerruti  2-1
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Chris McDonald  6-4
113: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Rey Guzman  11-5
120: Carlos Irizarry (LB) d. Jeremiah Nash  9-2
126: Justin Burkert (JM) p. Joel Astacio  1:54
132: Chris Dean (LB) d. Carsten DiGiantomasso  8-2
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Isaac Shohet  8-6 TB
145: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Matt Mincielli  23-8 4:55
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Luke Arnold  5-1
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Louie Saez  11-7
170: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Dan Bergeron  6-4 SV
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Leo Shimonovich  9-7




2/6 - CJG4-QF: Jackson Memorial  43  -  Allentown  30
132: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Anthony Heinz  21-4 2:14
138: Drew Romein (A) p. Ryan Bohringer  4:42
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. Isaiah Saiz  20-4 5:10
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. John Kuchar  1:02
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Molan Pecci  3-1
170: Liam McDermott (A) p. Leo Shimonovich  1:32
182: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Michael Duran  3:47
195: Nicholas Campbell (A) d. Justin Martin-Culet  9-7
220: David Lemay (JM) p. Dion Allicock  0:33
Hwt: Harrison Hill (A) p. Maj'Zir Humbert  4:45
106: Joey Lamparelli (A) p. Lance Hobbs  3:31
113: Vin Scollo (JM) p. Nicholas Golden  4:58
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Gino Giacolona  5:04
126: Matt Paglia (A) d. Justin Burkert  9-2



SCT QF - Raritan  36  -  Jackson Memorial  22
Hwt: Naj'Zir Humbert (JM) p. Dylan Kansky  3:48
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Robert Taddeo  2-1
113: Charles Barrale (R) md. Chris McDonald  17-7
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) md. Cameron Rafalko  10-2
126: AJ Erven (R) md. Kevin Hogan  13-3
132: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Christian Sookdeo  3:26
138: Russell Benson (R) d. Ryan Bohringer  5-1
145: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  3-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Jimmy VanFechtmann  7-5
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Kyle Epperly  5-3
170: Justin Acevedo (R) d. Dan Bergeron  5-2
182: George Burdick (R) md. Leo Shimonovich  11-0
195: Ryan Dickens (R) p. Freddy Michel  1:08
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. David Lemay  0:57

1/26 - SCT PQ: Jackson Memorial  31  -  Pt Boro  24
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Gabe Fattizzi  5-2
Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Naj'Zir Humbert  1:23
106: Vin Scollo (JM) tf. James Latendorf  19-4 4:25
113: Ben Sabo (PB) d. Chris McDonald  2-1
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) d. Tyler Tweedie  3-2
126: Tyler Mitrosky (JM) d. Ty Bailey  7-5 SV
132: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Ben Gilmore  19-4 5:34
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Spencer Robinson  3-1
145: John McTaggart (PB) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  5-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. John Duggan  5-1
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Jared Marshall  8-5
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Ryan Sansone  6-1
182: Dylan Ippolito (PB) by forfeit
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) by forfeit





1/24: Jackson Memorial  40  -  Brick Twp  17
195: Christian Malta (BT) md. Mike Fiore  8-0
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Patrick Giesler  5-0
Hwt: Liam Poland (BT) d. Frank Fowler Umana  2-0
106: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Mitchell Paton  3:35
113: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Joe Ferigne  7-6
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Jonathan Mora  5:15
126: Tyler Mitrosky (JM) md. Jacob Konstantoulas  10-0
132: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Dave Santiago  4-0
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Anthony Firneno  3-0
145: Rich Cosgrove (BT) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  2-0
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Nicholas Malta  0:45
160: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Kyle Epperly  2-0
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Nicholas Wojtaszek  3:30
182: Dean Helstowski (BT) md. Leo Shimonovich  17-4






1/21: Jackson Memorial  53  -  Jackson Liberty  18
195: Jacob Alber (JL) d. Freddy Michel  5-3
220: David Lemay (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Tyler Seubert (JL) by DQ over Naj'Zir Humbert
106: Vin Scollo (JM) tf. Dorian Hall  21-6 5:59
113: Joshua Bollard (JL) p. Chris McDonald  1:24
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) tf. Peter Colon  24-9 5:43
126: Brandon Burkert (JM) md. Wyatt Csurbak  12-4
132: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Shaun Plaza  3:06
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) p. Gurpreet Singh  1:27
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. Eric Heitmann  16-0 3:19
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Anthony Capasso  0:14
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. Jordan Gomes  1:17
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Marc Palmieri  9-0
182: Chavis Coleman (JL) d. Leo Shimonovich  6-1

1/21: Jackson Memorial  64  -  Lakewood  15
182: Dante Morris (L) d. Brad Galassi  11-5
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Freddy Michel  5:52
220: David Lemay (JM) p. Jose Ramos  3:14
Hwt: Kevin Rybakowski (L) p. Naj'Zir Humbert  3:59
106: Vin Scollo (JM) p. Ray Whitley  2:42
113: Chris McDonald (JM) tf. Alex Martinez  15-0 3:47
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Yenfry Sanchez  1:05
126: Tyler Mitrosky (JM) by forfeit
132: Matt McGowan (JM) by forfeit
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) by forfeit
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. Marco Morales  15-0 3:49
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Antonio Cummings  0:53
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. Uriel Bohorquez  3:14
170: Leo Shimonovich (JM) by forfeit

1/21: Jackson Memorial  69  -  Central  6
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Sevon Lynn  17-4
182: Mike Bickford (C) p. Freddy Michel  3:23
195: Mike Fiore (JM) p. Alex Lopez  1:40
220: David Lemay (JM) p. Kason Freeman  3:17
Hwt: Naj'zir Humbert (JM) p. Trevor Barber  2:44
106: Vin Scollo (JM) md. Nick Rivera  13-0
113: Chris McDonald (JM) by forfeit
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) d. Joe Zaccaro  5-1
126: Alex Nichols (JM) p. Robert Shea  3:17
132: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Curtis Lively  18-2  4:00
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) p. Logan McCarthy  1:22
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. Michael Kuch  16-0 2:43
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Anthony Clavijo  3:02
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) by forfeit



1/18: Jackson Memorial  38  -  TR North  27
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) p. Jeremiah Nash  2:00
126: Anthony Bredjik (TRN) d. Tyler Mitrosky  6-3
132: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Jack Oleske  20-4
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Ed Hernandez  4-0
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) md. Mike Johns  11-2
152: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Juan Nakano  10-2
160: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Erik Gorsak  0:20
170: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. James Couldwell  7-2
182: Mike DeGennaro (TRN) p. Leo Shimonovich
195: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Freddy Michel
220: David Lemay (JM) p. Kevin Ryan
Hwt: Jose Hernandez (TRN) p. Naj'zir Humbert
106: Vin Scollo (JM) md. Ryan Rosenthal  14-3
113: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Sergio Borda  7-0




1/7: Southern  35  -  Jackson Memorial  24
138: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Ryan Thorn  15-0 4:17
145: Nicholas O'Connell (S) md. Nicholas Tomasiello  11-3
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Dan Gorman  7-3
160: John Stout (S) d. Kyle Epperly  7-4
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Crew Truex  10-1
182: Seon Bowker (S) p. Brad Galassi  0:44
195: Vin Miele (S) d. Freddy Michel  5-2
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Matt Mackanic  3-1
Hwt: Dan Lynch (S) p. Naj`Zir Humbert  2:48
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Jayson Scerbo  5-4
113: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Chris McDonald  11-3
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Sebastian Delligatti  2:30
126: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Tyler Mitrosky  5-0
132: Matt Barnett (S) p. Hugh Mai  3:49



1/14: Jackson Memorial  60  -  Vineland  6
106: Vin Scollo (JM) by forfeit
113: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Carlos Rodriguez  3:57
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Michael Druker  0:56
126: Tyler Mitrosky (JM) p. Josh Rodriguez  1:47
132: Matt McGowan (JM) p. John Garcia Del Valle  2:15
138: Ryan Bohringer (JM) tf. Jack Jost  15-0 4:48
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) p. Nigel Myers  1:39
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Yusuf Yilmaz  9-7
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. Tyrek Brown  1:24
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Joseph Carter  9-0
182: Michael Cortez (V) d. Freddy Michel  7-3
195: Octavian Cruz (V) d. Mike Fiore  12-5
220: No Match
Hwt: David Lemay (JM) p. Jonathan Morris  3:12

1/14: Depaul Catholic  34  -  Jackson Memorial  30
Hwt: Jospeh Soreco (DC) p. Antonio Faras  0:33
106: Michael Esposito (DC) d. Lance Hobbs  5-0
113: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Julian Amadio  3-0
120: Connor O'Neil (DC) md. Jeremiah Nash  14-2
126: Daniel Percelay (DC) by forfeit
132: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Nicky Cabanillas  3-2
138: Luke McFadden (DC) md. Ryan Bohringer  14-4
145: Ricky Cabanillas (DC) tf. Nicholas Tomasiello  15-0 4:42
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Joe Ferrandiz  1:34
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) d. Ryan Karsen  11-8
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) by forfeit
182: Leo Shimonovich (JM) d. Ryan Weston  3-1
195: Brandon Kui (DC) p. Freddy Michel  0:24
220: David Lemay (JM) by forfeit

1/14: Monroe  33  -  Jackson Memorial  32
220: David Lemay (JM) p. Greggory Nekrasovas  2:29
285: Lou Ceras (M) p. Naj`Zir Humbert  0:55
106: Vincent Scollo (JM) d. Joseph Fiordaliso  10-4
113: Nicholas DePalma (M) p. Chris McDonald  5:25
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) d. Michael Bilardo  2-1
126: Andrew Lombard (M) d. Cartsen Digiantomasso  3-0
132: Stephen Piszar (M) d. Brandon Burkert  5-1
138: Matt McGowan (JM) p. David O`Keefe  0:33
145: Donald Albach (M) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  3-0
152: Nicholas Lombard (M) p. Brock Winston  3:20
160: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Nicholas Weikel  3:41
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) md. Justin Hopman  15-7
182: Leo Shimonovich (JM) md. Ryan Laguardia  12-3
195: Kaylon Bradley (M) p. Freddy Michel  3:55



1/11: Jackson Memorial  61  -  TR South  9
113: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Matt Yuro  4:26
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) md. Tim Yuro  9-1
126: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) md. Joseph Coyle  9-0
132: Matt McGowan (JM) d. Nick Gallicchio  6-1
138: Riley Cheong (TRS) d. Ryan Bohringer  5-1
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) tf. David Maldonado  16-0 3:48
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Brock Winston  2:42
160: Kyle Epperly (JM) p. William Cox  2:38
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Vin Merlo  10-7
182: Freddy Michel (JM) p. Josh Mendez  5:25
195: Mike Fiore (JM) by forfeit
220: Frank Fowler (JM) by forfeit
Hwt: Dave Lemay (JM) by forfeit
106: Vin Scollo (JM) by forfeit




1/7: Jackson Memorial  52  -  Northern Highlands  18
Hwt: Thomas Hamrah (NH) p. Frank Fowler-Umana  1:20
106: Lance Hobbs (JM) p. Max Paparozzi  1:00
113: Vincent Scollo (JM) d. Devin Iannelli  4-3
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) by forfeit
126: Brandon Burkert (JM) by forfeit
132: Cartsen Digiantomasso (JM) d. Jack Post  4-0
138: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Jack Post  3:58
145: Joel Hemintakoon (NH) p. Ryan Bohringer  3:55
152: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Edmund Iannelli  9-2
160: Leo Shimonovich (JM) p. Tyler Jones  2:50
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Anthony Sciuto  6-0
182: Shane Sosinsky (NH) p. Freddy Michel  0:47
195: Mike Fiore (JM) p. Micahel Vidals-Reyes  1:05
220: David Lemay (JM) md. Luke Larkin  12-1

1/7: Pope John  44  -  Jackson Memorial  21
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Montana Louis  4-2
Hwt: Jake Brown (PJ) tf. Frank Fowler-Umana  20-5 6:00
106: Matt Garcia (PJ) d. Chris McDonald  7-0
113: Vin Scollo (JM) by forfeit
120: Eddie Ventresca (PJ) p. Kevin Hogan  0:21
126: Jospeh Aragona (PJ) p. Brandon Burkert  3:21
132: Jake Rotunda (PJ) md. Carsten DiGiantomasso  16-2
138: Robert Garcia (PJ) d. Matt McGowan  2-0
145: Ryan Luchs (PJ) p. Tim Hamann  1:14
152: Anthony Rispoli (PJ) d. Nicholas Tomasiello  3-0
160: Reece Mulduun (PJ) tf. Kyle Epperly  15-0 4:21
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Nugnes Chase  2:31
182: James Swentzel (PJ) d. Brad Galassi  8-3
195: Freddy Michel (JM) p. Christopher Jhong  5:50

1/7: Delsea  49  -  Jackson Memorial  12
195: Tommy Maxwell (D) p. Freddy Michel  0:27
220: Justin Moore (D) d. David Lemay  6-3
Hwt: Malcolm Henry (D) md. Frank Fowler-Umana  13-0
106: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Justin Dougherty  7-1
113: Vin Scollo (JM) md. Travis Griffith  10-2
120: John Patterson (D) d. Jeremiah Nash  7-0
126: Edison Echevarria (D) p. Brandon Burkert  1:19
132: Tim Spatola (D) d. Carsten DiGiantomasso  4-2
138: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Phillip Pierson  17-2 4:05
145: Nick Bennett (D) d. Ryan Bohringer  5-2
152: Seth Summers (D) d. Tim Hamann  5-3
160: Mason Maxwell (D) p. Dan Bergeron  3:42
170: Bill Janzer (D) p. Leo Shimonovich  1:05
182: Vince DeGeorge (D) p. Mike Fiore  1:13



1/6: South Plainfield  45  -  Jackson Memorial  21
182: Ryan Marston (SP) p. Mike Fiore  1:35
195: Luke Niemeyer (SP) p. Freddy Michel  2:52
220: Zach DelVecchio (SP) tf. Frank Fowler-Umana  19-4 5:12
Hwt: Dave Lemay (JM) d. Julio Gonzalez  1-0
106: Chris McDonald (JM) by forfeit
113: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Alex Amato  3-1
120: Joe Heilmann (SP) p. Jeremiah Nash  1:28
126: Jake Giordano (SP) p. Tyler Mitrosky  4:59
132: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Jacob Painton  1-0
138: Joe Sacco (SP) d. Matt McGowan  5-2
145: Mike Marrero (SP) p. Tim Hamann  3:30
152: Kyle Bythell (SP) md. Nick Tomasiello  9-1
160: Ben Lundy (SP) d. Kyle Epperly  6-2
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) by forfeit



1/4: Jackson Memorial  33  -  Brick Memorial  21
132: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Caleb Alvarado  8-3
138: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Ryan Bohirnger  1:15
145: Matt McGowan (JM) md. Brian Willson  11-1
152: Chris Richardson (BM) d. Tim Hamann  6-5
160: Ean Mueller (BM) d. Kyle Epperly  3-1
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Samuel Williams  5-1
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Freddy Michel  5-1
195: Larry Richardson (JM) md. Roberto Herrera  10-2
220: Dave Lemay (JM) md. Willie Garner  18-5
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Naj'Zir Humbert  1:07
106: Vin Scollo (JM) d. Joe Rotondo  9-2
113: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Mike Richardson  2-0
120: Kevin Hogan (JM) d. Liam Rivera  4-0
126: Brandon Burkert (JM) p. Sean Monaghan  3:40



12/30: Cherokee  34  -  Jackson Memorial  27
160: Shawn Webb (C) p. Kyle Epperly  3:11
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) d. Christopher Marrone  6-2
182: Tom Deutsch (C) p. Brad Galassi  1:00
195: Larry Richarson (JM) d. Gasperio Alessi  8-3
220: David Lemay (JM) d. Christopher Vaughan  5-2
285: Robert Livshits (C) p. Frank Fowler-Umana  2:29
106: Vincent Scollo (JM) d. Andrew Aromando  9-3
113: Chris McDonald (JM) d. Nathaniel Lipinski  4-0
120: Colin Wickramaratna (C) p. Kevin Hogan  3:27
126: Cartsen Digiantomasso (JM) d. Ian Manahan  5-2
132: Ryan Manahan (C) md. Brandon Burkert  14-4
138: Matt McGowan (JM) tf. Nick Moffa  15-0
145: Ryan Burke (C) p. Ryan Bohringer  5:50
152: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Michael Richter  9-0



12/27: Jags Finish 3rd at Walter Woods Tournament

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

138: Matt McGowan
220: Dave Lemay

2nd Place
106: Vinnie Scollo
126: Carsten DiGiantomasso



12/21: Jackson Memorial  56  -  TR East  15
106: Vincent Stollo (JM) tf. Jake Shuster  17-2 5:32
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) d. Chris McDonald  1-0
120: Jeremiah Nash (JM) p. Saul Monico  1:26
126: Carsten DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Dominic Tangredi  5-0
132: Tyler Mistrosky (JM) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-3
138: Matt McGowan (JM) md. Dante Rotella  14-2
145: Ryan Bohringer (JM) p. Deonna Joyner  0:54
152: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) by forfeit
160: Tim Hamann (JM) tf. Michael Leduc  15-0 2:00
170: Dan Bergeron (JM) p. Dylan Tortorelli  2:46
182: Mike Fiore (JM) by forfeit
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Nichoas Tortorello  2:46
220: David Lemay (JM) p. David Cummings  4:51
Hwt: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Naj'Zir Humbert  3:14



12/17: Robin Leff Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place

138: Matt McGowan

3rd Place
106: Vinnie Scollo



2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Doug Withstandley (5th Season / 81-14)

2016 Record: 15-6

#6 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 21
Group 4 Semifinalists
State Sectional Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Final Four
2nd Place A-South


With eight starters lost to graduation, and a new/old head coach, the Jags will have a slightly different look in 2017. Doug Withstandley, who had a great run as the head coach from 2008-2011, retakes the head coaching reins from Aaron Gottesman who will stay on staff as an assistant. While the lineup was senior-heavy last year, there are still the usual solid returners, and the Jags did a great job at this year's new starters plenty of experience in 2016.

Jackson returns the bulk of their starters in the span from 126-145, which is where the two biggest hammers, seniors Matt McGowan and Tim Hamann lurk. McGowan was the Region 6 champion at 126 pounds last season, while Hamann, who missed the postseason last year, was a 4th place finisher in the Region in 2015. They, along with sophomore Carsten DiGiantomasso and junior Ryan Bohringer, give the Jags their most experience, and perhaps the toughest part of their lineup.

Several new starters will check in down at the lowerweights, but all got in valuable experience in 2016. Jeremiah Nash is the lone senior of the group, and while the records may not jump off the screen at you, this is definitely a talented bunch that will be looking to make a name for themselves this season.

Having graduated everyone from 182-up last year, Jackson will also be breaking in a new group of starters here. Again, these are guys that gained plenty of valuable experience last season, and have been successful at all previous levels. The names might not be familiar, but this will be a tough group.

Jackson is another one of those teams that, despite the yearly hits to graduation, has always been able to plug in the gaps with solid talent from their feeder programs. No reason to think things will be any different this year. The schedule is, once again, loaded. There's the usual A-South slate, as well as non-conference dates with South Plainfield, Delsea, and DePaul Catholic, among others. This team will be tested early and often and will be plenty ready come mid-February as they aim for the 3rd consecutive Sectional Title and 9th overall.


Possible 2017 Lineup
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
106/113
 (So) Chris McDonald
1-2

106/113
 (So) Vinnie Scollo


120
 (Sr) Jeremiah Nash
3-8

120
 (So) Brandon Burkert
2-7

120
 (Jr) Kevin Hogan
0-3

120
 (Jr) Tyler Mitrosky
4-7

126
 (So) Carsten DiGiantomasso
11-13

132
 (Sr) Matt McGowan
29-5
1st R6 / 2nd D21 / 59 career wins
138
 (Jr) Ryan Bohringer
4-12

145
 (Sr) Tim Hamann
20-3
4th R6 / 2nd D21 in 2015 / 66 career wins
145
 (Jr) Nick Tomasiello
2-7

152
 (So) Leo Shimonovich
1-2

152
 (Fr) Kyle Epperly


160
 (Sr) Dan Bergeron
7-11

170
 (Jr) Justin Martin-Culet
5-8

182
 (Sr) Larry Richardson
4-6

195
 (Jr) Dave Lemay
3-3

195
 (Sr) Frank Fowler


Hwt
 (Jr) Devin Martinez
0-2

             
                                                   
               
                                                                          


Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
120
 Mike Spino
25-4
1st D21 / 3rd R6
138
 Mike Christie
14-9

152
 Jay Epperly
13-14

160
 Kyle Johnson
7-10

182
 Tanner Kelly
18-4
1st D21
182
 Marcellus Jones
1-3

195
 Adante Davis
23-9
2nd D21
220
 Chris Mondello
17-10

220
 Edgar Soriano
0-2

Hwt
 Austin Ostrander
8-8

            
                                          
               
                                            
















































































Jackson Memorial Jags Wrestling