SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Established
1966

Mascot
Jaguars

Colors
Black and Red

Athletic Director
Rob Paneque

Head Coach
Doug Withstandley
(7th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Aaron Gottesman
BJ Young
Tony Compitello
Chrish Rash
Matt Pletcher
Joe Lemke

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
28

Region
7


Please Help Support This Site




TEAM TITLES

2006 & 2007 #1 Team in NJ

4-Time Group

10-Time Sectional

6-Time SCT

17-Time Division

27-Time District

INDIVIDUALS

15 State Champs
(Last: Dallas Winston - 2012)

59 State Placers
(Last: Graham - 2015)

51 Region Champs
(Last: McGowan - 2016)

194 District Champs
(Last: 6 in 2019)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 137
Scott Winston
(2005-2008)

Season Wins - 40
Scott Winston
(2007)

Sean Byrnes
(2008)

Dallas Winston
(2011)

100 WIN CLUB

Scott Winston - 137
Doug Withstandley - 132
Sean Byrnes - 127
Jeff Pascarella - 123
Lou Durant - 118
Brian Hamann - 118
Ken Carney - 116
Scott Goodale - 115
Derrik Russell - 114
Matt Bradley - 113
Dallas Winston - 110
Rob Johnson - 106
Jumel Kinchen - 103
Spencer Young - 103
Jeramy Edwards - 101
Derex Johnson - 100





Overall Record:  16-5  /  Shore Conference:  10-2  /  A-South:  6-1


2/16: Jags Win District 28 Championship

1st Place
106: Brett Blaess
126: Chris McDonald
152: Carsten DiGiantomasso
182: Brock Winston
195: Kyle Epperly
Hwt: Brad Galassi

2nd Place
113: Lance Hobbs
120: Vin Scollo
132: Nick White

3rd Place
138: Damien LiPari
160: Hunter Smith
170: Leo Shimonovich

The Jags added six more District Champions to their wall, giving them a Shore Conference leading 194 all-time. The Jags also cruised to their 27th District Team Title, 2nd best all-time in the Shore behind Brick Memorial's 29.






2/10: GROUP 4 SEMIFINALS
Kingsway  34  -  Jackson Memorial  23  (BOX SCORE)


2/8: CJG4 FINALS
#1 Jackson Memorial  55  -  #2 Colts Neck  8  (BOX SCORE)
Jags win 10th State Sectional Title.


2/6: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
#1 Jackson Memorial  42  -  #4 Long Branch  24  (BOX SCORE)
CJG4 Finals: #2 Colts Neck  @  #1 Jackson Memorial on Friday night


2/4: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS
#1 Jackson Memorial  56  -  #8 Princeton  18  (BOX SCORE)
Smith, Winston, & Hobbs win by fall  /  #4 Long Branch  @  #1 Jackson Memorial on Wednesday night


2/1: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial  45  -  Pt Boro  19  (BOX SCORE)
JM: DiGiantomasso (22-7) d. Robinson


1/30: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  50  -  Brick Twp  12  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Izzo, Shimonovich win by fall



1/26: Jags Finish 2nd at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament


1st Place
120: Vin Scollo
195: Kyle Epperly

2nd Place
152: Carsten DiGiantomasso

3rd Place
182: Brock Winston
Hwt: Brad Galassi



1/23: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  51  -  TR South  22  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Galassi (19-4); Scollo (19-5)



1/22: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  60  -  Central  6  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Epperly (22-0); DiGiantomasso (18-6); Winston (17-7); Scollo (18-5)



1/19: NON-DIVISION
Jackson Memorial  59  -  Jackson Liberty  6  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: NON-CONFERENCE
Camden Catholic  48  -  Jackson Memorial  10  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Galassi (17-4); Scollo (17-5)


1/16: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  46  -  Brick Memorial  12  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Winston (15-6) d. Szuba; Epperly (20-0); H Smith (11-10)


1/12: MOORESTOWN QUAD
Paulsboro  49  -  Jackson Memorial  10  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Memorial  68  -  Pemberton  4  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Memorial  60  -  Moorestown  9  (BOX SCORE)


 
1/9: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  67  -  TR East  12  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Blaess (15-3); Scollo (13-4); Galassi (13-4)


1/6: Jags Finish 4th at Sam Cali Memorial

1st Place
195: Kyle Epperly

4th Place
152: Carsten DiGiantomasso
182: Brock Winston

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



1/3: A-SOUTH
TR North  32  -  Jackson Memorial  28  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Epperly (11-0); DiGiantomasso (10-2); Scollo (9-2)


12/29: KINGSWAY TRI
Jackson Memorial  44  -  Cherokee  23  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Memorial  35  -  Kingsway  28  (BOX SCORE)
JM: DiGiantomasso with walk-off pin against Kingsway; Blaess, DiGIantomasso, Smith, Winston, Galassi, Epperly go 2-0



12/27: Jags Finish 3rd at Walter Woods Tournament

1st Place
106: Brett Blaess
120: Vin Scollo
195: Kyle Epperly

3rd Place
152: Carsten DiGiantomasso
182: Brock Winston
220: Brad Galassi

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS


12/22: JACKSON MEMORIAL TRI
Howell  32  -  Jackson Memorial  18  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Memorial  54  -  Sparta  21  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Blaess, LaGravenis, Galassi go 2-0 on the day


12/19: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  28  -  Southern  25  (BOX SCORE)
JM: Scollo clinches with decision in final bout; Epperly & Galassi win by pin; Hobbs wins in UTB



12/15: Jags Win Neptune Classic

1st Place
106: Brett Blaess
120: Vin Scollo
152: Carsten DiGiantomasso
182: Brock Winston
195: Kyle Epperly

2nd Place
220: Brad Galassi

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS




2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Doug Withstandley (7th Season / Record: 107-31)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Vin Scollo (28-9) / Kyle Epperly (28-11)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Vin Scollo (58 wins)

Fun Fact
The Jags have had at least one District Champion for 34 of the last 35 seasons.

Where They Open
12/15: @ Neptune Classic

Circle The Date
12/19: vs. Southern  -  Big A-South matchup sees the Jags take their shot at the Rams, at home.



With a good portion of last year's lineup returning, the Jags will have experience up and down the lineup. And with another strong group of newcomers coming up behind them, this should be a tough, deep, group looking towards a big 2019.

The upper half of the lineup has the potential to be a huge strength for Jackson, with five returning District medal winners in the seven slots. Kyle Epperly (28-11 / 1st D25) is coming off a terrific sophomore season, and was tied for the team lead in victories a year ago. He's joined by fellow District placers Carsten Digiantomasso (24-14 / D25), Brock Winston (22-14 / 1st D25), Leo Shimonovich (17-15 / 3rd D25), and Brad Galassi (15-15 / 2nd D25) to give Jackson a formidable group of upperweights that has the potential to be one of the Shore's best group of upperweights.

Vin Scollo (28-9 / 1st D25, 3rd R7) is a returning State qualifier, and along with 14-bout winner Chris McDonald and Hugh Mai, gives the Jags senior leadership in the lower half of the lineup. Luke Temple and Lance Hobbs also return, giving the Jags a good batch of experience to break in some new starters around. Those new starters could include Scott Waldron, Nick White, Rob LaGravenis, Damien Lipari, Paul Izzo, Mike Rauch, Julian Craig, Dylan Fischer, and Anthony Trill, among others.

With the experience Jackson has returning, one would expect another big season for the Jags. The upperweight group really looks extremely tough, and there is plenty of talent down low, that the Jags should be putting out a lineup that will have them in the thick of the brutal A-South race and the Sectional title hunt, as well.




Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (So) Brett Blaess
1-1

113
 (So) Luke Temple
11-17

120
 (Jr) Lance Hobbs
5-7

126
 (Sr) Vincent Scollo
28-9
3rd SCT /1st D25 / 2nd R7
132
 (Sr) Chris McDonald
14-16

132
 (Jr) Scott Waldron
0-2

138
 (Sr) Hugh Mai
4-3

138
 (So) Nick White
0-6

145
 (So) Rob Lagravenis
4-4

145
 (So) Damien Lipari
1-1

152
 (Sr) Carsten Digiantomasso
24-14
3rd D25
160
 (Jr) Hunter Smith
5-6

170
 (Sr) Leo Shimonovich
17-15
3rd D25
182
 (Sr) Brock Winston
22-14
1st D25
182
 (Jr) Mike Fiore
5-3

195
 (Jr) Kyle Epperly
28-11
1st D25
220
 (Jr) Brad Galassi
15-15
2nd D25
Hwt
 (Sr) Kole Kalinaskaus
2-2

                
                                                          
               
                                                 





Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
126
 Kevin Hogan 1-16
145
 Nick Tomasiello 15-8 3rd D25
152
 Ryan Bohringer 26-11 1st D25
220
 Logan Reese 12-13
220
 Dave Lemay 9-2
             
                                  
               
                                                             
























































































































Jackson Memorial Jags Wrestling